Skip to main content

Virtual Program

All Times Are Listed in Eastern Daylight Time
This schedule is subject to change.


Thursday

11:00 – 11:15 AM Welcome

Welcome from the Conference Chair Dr. Andrew Martin, University of Colorado.

11:15 – 12:15 PM Keynote Ecology Education Goes 4D

Ecology Education Goes 4-Dimensional

Kenneth Klemow, Wilkes University

Taking steps towards multidimensional learning with 4DEE

Luanna Prevost, University of South Florida

Details about their abstracts and more information about this year’s keynotes can be found here

12:15 – 12:30 PM Break

Don’t forget to stretch!

12:30 – 1:00 PM 4DEE Showcase

Fostering interdisciplinary thinking through lessons that follow the 4DEE approach

Speakers: George Middendorf, Howard University, Ken Klemow, Wilkes University, Vikki Rodgers, Babson College

For more information on the 4DEE Showcase click here.

1:00 – 1:45 PM Education Share Fair

All Education Share Fair Presentations will be hosted in a single zoom link. Participants will be randomly assigned to a presentation. To view presenter abstracts of the Education Share Fair click here

ES1 Using the Ribeiroia-amphibian System to Illustrate Key Ecological Themes with a Flipped Lesson.

Presenter: Rebecca Humphrey, Aquinas College

ES2 Data is the New Science: A Virtual Undergraduate Research Experience Biodiversity Data.

Presenters: Anna Monfils,Central Michigan University and Deb Linton, Central Michigan University

ES3 There’re Wild Parrots in California?

Presenters: Janel Ortiz, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

ES4 Incorporating the Concept of Eco-grief into Ecology Education.

Presenters: Jessica Pratt, University of California, Irvine

ES5 Live Streaming Field Trips for Student Engagement, Learning, and Reflection

Presenter: Maura Palacios, University of California, Los Angeles and Miroslava Munguia Ramos, University of California, Los Angeles

To view presenter abstracts of the Education Share Fair click here.

1:45 – 2:00 PM Break

When was the last time you drank a glass of water?

2:00 – 2:45 PM Panel Discussions

Information on panel discussions can be found here

P1: Online Teaching Panel has taken center stage as a consequence of the pandemic. Effective and engaging online teaching of biology can be difficult and there are many different approaches. This panel provides examples of the diversity of teaching ecology online 

Panelists: George Middendorf, Howard University; Tanya Dewey, Colorado State University; Teresa Bilinski, Colorado State University; Warren Sconiers, University of the Ozarks. 

Moderator: Catrina Adams, Botanical Society of America.

 

P2: Data Analysis and Interpretation Panel is a core science process skill and one that can be challenging for students and challenging to effectively teach. This panel focuses on different dimensions of teaching and learning data analysis and interpretation. 

Panelists: Erika Crispo, Pace University; Tamara Basham, Collin County Community College District; John Starnes, Southcentral Kentucky Community & Technical College; Tara Jo Holmberg, Northwestern Connecticut Community College; Paige Parry, George Fox University 

Moderator: Arietta Fleming-Davies, University of San Diego

More information on panel discussions can be found here.

2:45 – 3:30 PM Presentation Breakouts

Breakout descriptions of each presenter can be found here

B101: Integrating R programming skills into existing data-centric learning activities

Presenters: Nathan Emery, Michigan State University and Erika Crispo, Pace University

B102: Battling the Math/Graph problem using small data sets in the classroom

Presenter: Tamara Basham, Collin County Community College District 

B103: More math please! Incorporating quantitative skills in biology courses

Presenter: John Starnes, Southcentral Kentucky Community & Technical College. 

B104: Integrating open data into your teaching: Data and resources from the National Ecological Observatory Network

Presenters: Tara Jo Holmberg, Northwestern Connecticut Community College and Rhea Esposito, National Environmental Observatory Network (NEON) 

B105: Smooth swirling: Seamlessly integrating R with undergraduate biology using swirl modules

Presenter: Paige Parry, George Fox University

B201: Putting an Urban Field Ecological Study Online: Issues and Opportunities

Presenter: George Middendorf, Howard University

B202: A digital learning framework to increase engagement in intro bio laboratory courses

Presenters: Tanya Dewey, Colorado State University and Director of the Animal Diversity Web  and Meena Balgopal,  Colorado State University

B203: Breaking through social isolation through group collaboration

Presenter: Teresa Bilinski, University of Colorado – Boulder

B204: Teaching Online and with Social Distancing: Projects, Ideas, and Stories

Presenter: Warren Sconiers, University of the Ozarks

Breakout descriptions of each presenter can be found here.

3:30 – 3:45 PM Break

Is it 5 o’clock yet?

3:45 – 5:00 PM Networking Topics and 4DEE Workshop

N1 Data Analysis and Interpretation 

Facilitator: Arietta Fleming-Davies 

N2 Online Teaching

Facilitator: Catrina Adams

For more information on networking topics click here

 

4DEE Workshop: Building a lesson using the 4DEE framework.

Presenters: George Middendorf, Howard University, Ken Klemow, Wilkes University, Vikki Rodgers, Babson College

For more information on the 4DEE workshops visit here.

 

Friday

11:00 – 11:15 AM Welcome

Welcome from the Conference Chair Dr. Andrew Martin, University of Colorado.
 

11:15 – 12:15 PM Keynote Inclusive Ecology

Reclaiming the ‘intro’ in introductory biology

Bryan Dewsbury, Rhode Island University 

Details about their abstracts and more information about this year’s keynotes can be found here.

12:15 – 12:30 PM Break

Razzle Dazzle its FriYAY!

12:30 – 1:00 PM 4DEE Showcase

Designing Multidimensional Assessments

Speakers: Luanna Prevost,  University of South Florida; Amanda Sorensen, Michigan State University; Jennifer Doherty, University of Washington

For more information on the 4DEE Showcase click here

1:00 – 1:45 PM Education Share Fair

All Education Share Fair Presentations will be hosted in a single zoom link. Participants will be randomly assigned to a presentation. For more information on the specific content of the Education Share Fair click here

ES6 Overcoming Obstacles Faced by College Students in the COVID-era: Teaching Methods for Online Ecology Courses.
Presenters: Sunshine Brosi, Utah State University, Eastern, Becky Williams, Utah State University

ES7 Use of Freely Available Software Tools to Create an Engaging Hybrid Field/Desktop Ecology Lab Exercise.
Presenters: Gerardo Reyes, Lakehead University

ES8 Transforming Your Curriculum with Free Resources.

Presenters: Andrea Bierema, Michigan State University

ES9 Half-Earth Hummingbirds: Guided Inquiry to Explore Biodiversity, Ecology, and Conservation with Hands-On Teamwork.

Presenters: Dennis Lui, E.O. Wilson Biodiversity Foundation

For more information on the specific content of the Education Share Fair click here.

1:45 – 2:00 PM Break

Grabbing that second cup of coffee!

2:00 – 2:45 PM Panel Discussions

Information on panel discussions can be found here


P3: Models
are a fundamental aspect of scientific thinking and the use of models, in myriad forms,  is central for developing scientific thinking skills. This panel emphasizes the explicit use of models for teaching and learning biology.

Panelists: Paul Strode, Fairview High School; Andrew Hasley, BioQUEST; Tammy Long, Michigan State University

Moderator: Richard Kilman, Cedar Crest College

 

P4: Field Ecology Panel continues to be a strong focus for engaging students in ecology and is extremely important for attracting and retaining students in the biological sciences. This panel focuses on the development and implementation of a diversity of field ecology experiences. 

Panelist: Rachel Krause, Canadian Mennonite University; David Bowne, Elizabethtown College; DeeDee Wright, Colorado State University; Phil Gibson, University of Oklahoma 

Moderator: Tom Meagher, University of St Andrews

More information on panel discussions can be found here.

2:45 – 3:30 PM Presentation Breakouts

Breakout descriptions of each presenter can be found here

B301 Connecting viral pandemics to ecological population growth models

Presenters: Paul Strode, Fairview High School in Boulder, CO and Parks Collins,  Mitchell Community College, Statesville, NC.

B302 Getting the feel of tree thinking

Presenters: Andrew Hasley, BioQUEST; Phil Gibson, University of Oklahoma, Kristin Jenkins  BioQUEST.

B303 Using modeling to build connections and promote reasoning about biological systems

Presenters: Tammy Long, Michigan State University and Jenni Mommsen,  North Dakota State University 

B401 Place-based learning through field journals 

Presenter: Rachel Krause, Canadian Mennonite University

B402 Using field ecology to tell ecological stories

Presenter: David Bowne, Elizabethtown College, Ecological Research as Education Network (EREN)

B403 Instilling a sense of place

Presenter: DeeDee Wright, Colorado State University and Meena Balgopal, Colorado State University. 

B404 How to measure a forest

Presenter: Phil Gibson  University of Oklahoma

Breakout descriptions of each presenter can be found here.

3:30 – 3:45 PM Break

Almost the weekend!

3:45 – 5:00 PM Networking Topics and 4DEE Workshop

N3 Models

Facilitator: Rich Kliman

N4 Field Ecology

Facilitator: Thomas Meagher

For more information on networking topics click here.

 

4DEE Workshop: Assessing Your Assessments for 4DEE

Facilitators: Luanna Prevost, University of South Florida; Amanda Sorensen, Michigan State University; Jennifer Doherty, University of Washington

For more specifics on the 4DEE Workshop click here.

Saturday

11:00 – 11:15 AM Welcome

Welcome from the Conference Chair Dr. Andrew Martin, University of Colorado.

11:15 – 12:15 PM Keynote Online Teaching

My very own BioBlitz

Concepción Rodríguez-Fourquet, the University of Puerto Rico in Bayamon

The SIFT Virtual Experience: How being thrust into virtual learning was just the kick in the pants we needed! 

Andy Klingensmith, Shaw Institute for Field Training

The Power of Place-based Ecology and Online Possibilities during Distance Learning

Jordan Gonzalez, Boyle Heights High School 

View more information about this year’s keynotes.

12:15 – 12:30 PM Break

Who’s hungry?

12:30 – 1:00 PM 4DEE Showcase

4DEE in Curriculum and Program Design

Speakers: Alan Berkowitz, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies; Carmen Cid, Eastern Connecticut State University; Kim Bjorgo-Thorne, West Virginia Wesleyan College

For more information on the 4DEE Showcase click here

1:00 – 1:45 PM Education Share Fair

All Education Share Fair Presentations will be hosted in a single zoom link. Participants will be randomly assigned to a presentation. Information on the specific content of the Education Share Fair click here

ES10 Natural History Collections in Ecology CUREs: BCEENET Connects Educators to a Growing Repository of Digital Data.

Presenters: Carly N. Jordan, The George Washington University, Janice L. Krumm, Widener University, Paula A. Trillo, Gettysburg College, Elissa S. Sorojsrisom, Columbia University

ES11 The Dwellers of a Fantasy Planet.

Presenter: Julia Brodsky, Art of Inquiry Online Science School

ES12 Bog Ecology Research Project.

Presenter: Melissa Haswell, Davenport University

ES13 Development of an Online Summer Youth Program in Climate Change Resiliency

Presenters: Cynthia Nazario-Leary, University of Florida, Dehlia Albrecht, University of Florida

ES14 Let’s Be Real: Teaching High School Biology.

Presenter: Mariah Hagadone-Bedir, Morgan High School / Michigan State University

For more information on the specific content of the Education Share Fair click here.

1:45 – 2:00 PM Break

Step outside for some fresh air.

2:00 – 2:45 PM Panel Discussions

Information on panel discussions can be found here.

P5: The Nature of Science Panel is a core subject and there are a variety of ways of teaching and learning about doing science. This panel highlights differences in approaches to teaching and learning about the nature of science.

Panelists: Maggie Prater, Front Range Community College; Andrew Martin, University of Colorado; Matthew Rowe, University of Oklahoma; Rashidah Farid, Tuskegee University

Moderator: Paul Strode, Fairview High School

P6: Engagement and Communication Panel seeks to develop students’ ability to look at patterns, ask questions about what they observe, and ways of visualizing, articulating, and communicating them. This panel explores ideas on authentic and novel ways to engage students in understanding and communicating complex environmental systems.


Panelists: Sandra Arango-Caro, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Madison Scheer, Colorado State University; Ashley Alred, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies; Carmen Cid, Eastern Connecticut State University

Moderator: Teresa Mourad, Ecological Society of America

More information on panel discussions can be found here.

2:45 – 3:30 PM Presentation Breakouts

Breakout descriptions of each presenter can be found here.

B501 Assessing nature of science skills using scientists spotlights in a competency-based education framework

Presenters: Maggie Prater, Front Range Community College, CO; Laura Baumgartner,  Front Range Community College, CO; and Paige Littman Front Range Community College and the University of Colorado (SASC and Continuing Education).  

B502 Practicing scientific teaching: every day education as an experiment

Presenter: Andrew Martin, University of Colorado. 

B503 Science in a post-truth world: using case studies to promote ecological literacy

Presenter: Matthew Rowe, University of Oklahoma. 

B504 Returning to the Nature of Science: Demystifying Science by Empowering Students

Presenter: Rashidah Farid, Tuskegee University

B601 Authentic research experiences for grades 9-16 contributing to understanding plant and agricultural systems

Presenter: Sandra Arango-Caro, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center and Kris Callis-Duehl Donald Danforth Plant Science Center.

B602 Climate change communication in rural Colorado classrooms

Presenter: Madison Scheer, Colorado State University

B603: Data jam competition: Where students communicate complex environmental trends to the public through art

Presenter: Ashley Alred, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies.

B604: Developing the ecological mindset of multicultural students with creative ESA 4DEE-based field studies

Presenters: Carmen Cid, Eastern Connecticut State University and Gillian Bowser, Colorado State University 

Breakout descriptions of each presenter can be found here.

3:30 – 3:45 PM Break

Have a cup of coffee and catch your breath.

3:45 – 5:00 PM Networking Topics and 4DEE Workshop

N5 Engagement and Communication 

Facilitator: Andrew Martin

N6 Nature of Science

Facilitator: Paul Strode

For more information on networking topics click here.

 

4DEE Workshop: Curriculum/Program Design in 4D

Facilitators: Alan Berkowitz, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies; Carmen Cid, Eastern Connecticut State University; Kim Bjorgo-Thorne, West Virginia Wesleyan College

For more information on the 4DEE workshops visit here.