ESA Fellows

Fellows are members who have made outstanding contributions to a wide range of fields served by ESA, including, but not restricted to those that advance or apply ecological knowledge in academics, government, non-profit organizations and the broader society. They are elected for life.

Early career fellows are members who have advanced ecological knowledge and applications within 8 years of completing their doctoral training (or other terminal degree), and show promise of continuing to make outstanding contributions to a wide range of fields served by ESA. They are elected for five years.

Fellows elected in 2016 for recognition of their service as members of the ESA Governing Board and advancing the science of ecology

  • Sharon K. Collinge, Professor and Director of the Environmental Studies Program, University of Colorado - Boulder.
  • Scott L. Collins, Professor, Department of Biology, University of New Mexico
  • Frank W. Davis, Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, University of California - Santa Barbara
  • David M. Lodge, Director of the Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future, Cornell University
  • Margaret D. Lowman, Director of Global Initiatives, The Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability, California Academy of Sciences
  • Nalini M. Nadkarni, Professor, Department of Ecology & Environmental Biology, University of Utah
  • Leslie A. Real, Asa G. Candler Professor, Department of Biology, Emory University

Fellows elected in 2016 in recognition for advancing the science of ecology

  • Steven R. Archer, Professor, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona
    For novel integration of ecological, remote sensing and the earth science theory to advance the conservation and management of the world’s grassland and savanna ecosystems.
  • Greg P. Asner, Scientist, Department of Global Ecology, Carnegie Institution for Science
    For leading the effort to move ecology from the local to the continental scale by developing remote sensing techniques and using them to solve fundamental questions in land use, biogeochemistry, and biological diversity.
  • Cherie J. Briggs, Professor, Department of Ecology Evolution and Marine Biology, University of California - Santa Barbara
    For pioneering research at the interface of fundamental, applied, and theoretical ecology, including seminal contributions to the biocontrol, disease ecology, mathematical biology, and amphibian conservation literature.
  • Judith L. Bronstein, Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona
    For seminal contributions to the understanding of mutually-beneficial interactions between species, as well as excellence in teaching and mentoring.
  • Carla E. Caceres, Professor, Department of Animal Biology, University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign For research of fundamental importance that spans the fields of evolutionary ecology, population ecology, community ecology, and disease ecology, as well as extensive outreach work.
  • Howard V. Cornell, Professor Emeritus, Department of Environmental Science & Policy, University of California - Davis
    For outstanding contributions to ecology in the areas of herbivore naturalenemy interactions, local regional relationships of species richness, and macroecology.
  • Andrew P. Dobson, Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology, Princeton Environmental Institute
    For his pioneering research on the ecology of zoonotic and wildlife diseases and the role of parasites in food webs.
  • Stephen P. Ellner, Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University
    For his numerous and innovative contributions to ecology, with fundamental works in community ecology, population ecology and eco-evolutionary dynamics.
  • James R. Ehleringer, Director, Stable Isotope Ratio Facility for Environmental Research, Department of Biology, University of Utah
    For leadership in understanding plant physiology and its implications for climate. Working at biochemical to global scales, he has discovered fundamental relationships between photosynthetic yields, transpiration, and environmental variables.
  • Catherine A. Gehring, Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Northern Arizona University
    For her pioneering research in the field of community genetics and the role of plant genetics in defining microbial communities.
  • Mark E. Hay, Teasley and Regents' Professor, School of Biology, Georgia Institute of Technology
    For seminal contributions to understanding community organization, consumer-prey interactions, and the chemical cues regulating biotic interactions in aquatic ecosystems and to transforming conservation practices for coral reefs.
  • Alan K. Knapp, Professor, Department of Biology and the Graduate Degree Program in Ecology, Colorado State University
    For his contributions to understanding the impacts of climatic variability and climate change on terrestrial ecosystems.
  • Richard L. Lindroth, Professor, Associate Dean for Research and Associate Director of the Agricultural Experiment Station, University of Wisconsin - Madison
    For pioneering research on gene-by-environment interactions and physiological trade-offs in plant chemistry and trophic relationships, and global-change impacts on forest ecosystems.
  • Karen R. Lips, Professor, Department of Biology, University of Maryland
    For her groundbreaking work on understanding the causes of amphibian declines and in formulating and coordinating conservation responses.
  • Michelle C. Mack, Professor, Center for Ecosystem Science and Society, Northern Arizona University
    For seminal research contributions in plant ecology, spanning population to ecosystem science, including invasions, nutrient cycling, disturbance, and climate forcing, with emphasis on plant ecology in the arctic and boreal regions.
  • Marc Mangel, Research Profesor, Department of Mathematical Biology, University of California - Santa Cruz
    For his work as an innovative researcher in mathematical biology, an influential mentor to young scientists, a tireless administrator, and a generous member of the ecological community.
  • Peter B. Moyle, Associate Director, Center for Watershed Science, University of California - Davis
    For huge and unique contributions to our understanding and management of inland fishes and fresh waters of California.
  • James D. Nichols, Senior Scientist, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, U.S. Geological Survey
    For his broad contributions to ecology, especially estimation of population and community parameters.
  • Richard J. Norby, Research Staff Member, Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
    For fundamental research on the response of terrestrial organisms and ecosystems to elevated carbon dioxide atmospheres and environmental changes.
  • Julia K. Parrish, Professor SAFS & Associate Dean, College of the Environment, University of Washington
    For innovation in developing a rigorous approach to citizen science that enhances public scientific literacy while bringing robust data to bear on a range of critical ecological questions and for leadership in addressing diversity issues in conservation.
  • N. LeRoy Poff, Professor, Department of Biology, Colorado State University
    For pioneering research on stream ecology that has advanced ecological theory as well as playing a central role in developing solutions to critical environmental problems concerning water resources.
  • Paul A. Sandifer, Senior Science Advisor to the NOAA Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
    For significant contributions in ecological research, natural resource management, ocean policy, the intersection of marine ecosystem health and human health, and interdisciplinary approaches to science and management.
  • Katriona Shea, Professor, Department of Biology, and Alumni Professor of Biological Sciences, Eberly College of Science, The Pennsylvania State University
    For developing important insights into pressing environmental problems, including reconciling conflicting empirical results about invader richness and disturbance-diversity relationships.
  • Whendee L. Silver, Professor and Rudy Grah Chair, Department of Environmental Science Policy & Management, University of California - Berkeley
    For expanding foundational understanding of carbon, nitrogen, and iron biogeochemistry in tropical forests as well as carbon stabilization and loss from grassland soils and applying this understanding to inform policy and research decisions.
  • Katharine Suding, Associate Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology, Institute of Artic and Alphine Research, University of Colorado - Boulder
    For exceptional research in the dynamics of grassland and tundra plant communities and the application of this leading-edge knowledge to the challenges of restoration, species invasion, and environmental change.
  • Kathleen K. Treseder, Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology School of Biological Sciences, University of California - Irvine
    For leadership in evaluating and communicating the importance of fungi in ecosystems, including in mediating ecosystem responses to global change.
  • Jackson R. Webster, Professor Emeritus of Biological Sciences, Virginia Tech
    For his substantial and important contributions to ecosystem ecology and pioneering the concept of nutrient spiraling in streams.

Early Career Fellows (2016–2020) for advancing the science of ecology and showing promise for continuing contributions

  • Jennifer K. Balch, Assistant Professor & Director of Earth Lab, Department of Geography, University of Colorado - Boulder For her exceptional work and novel discoveries on fire risk, proliferation and consequences in both tropical and temperature ecosystems.
  • Michael H. Cortez, Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Utah State University For emerging leadership in in the study of eco-evolutionary dynamics within predator-prey systems, using rigorous theory, numerical simulation, and statistical analysis to shed new light on adaptation and its consequences.
  • Mary I. O’Connor, Assistant Professor, Department of Zoology, University of British Columbia For her outstanding research at the dynamic interface between metabolic ecology, biodiversity, and climate change in the oceans.
  • Kabir G. Peay, Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, Stanford University For outstanding contributions in the areas of ectomycorrhizal, fungal, and community ecology, and for his innovative use of molecular methods to address classic ecological questions.
  • Sasha C. Reed, Research Ecologist, U.S. Geological Survey For exceptional contributions in the fields of ecosystem ecology and biogeochemistry.
  • Ann Carla Staver, Assistant Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Yale University For her elegant combination of fieldwork, analysis of remote-sensing data, and mathematical theory to understand the role of fire in savanna and forest ecosystem dynamics.
  • Elizabeth M. Wolkovich, Assistant Professor, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University Center for the Environment For her pioneering work on the effects of global change on the interactions among phenology, invasion biology, and community assembly.

2015 Fellows

Early Career Fellows (2015 - 2019)

  • Belnap Jayne
  • Blair John
  • Breshears David
  • Brush Grace
  • Chesson Peter
  • Cottingham Kathy
  • DeLucia Evan
  • Eviner Valerie
  • Firestone Mary
  • Franklin Janet
  • Groffman Peter
  • Harvell Drew
  • Hobbie Sarah
  • Inouye David
  • Megonigal Pat
  • Mittelbach Gary
  • Osenberg Craig
  • Pascual Mercedes
  • Perfecto Ivette
  • Pickett Steward
  • Reynolds Jim
  • Schmitz Os
  • Strauss Sharon
  • Weathers Kathie
  • Abbott Karen
  • Allan Brian
  • Comita Liza
  • Pringle Rob
  • Riginos Corinna
  • Salguero-Gómez Rob
  • Stouffer Daniel
  • Sutton-Grier Ariana
  • Young Hillary

2014 Fellows

Early Career Fellows (2014 - 2018)

  • Andrew Blaustein
  • Hal Caswell
  • Jiquan Chen
  • Deborah Goldberg
  • James Grace
  • Mark Hunter
  • Stephen Jackson
  • Jon Keeley
  • Robert Naiman
  • Richard Ostfeld
  • Alan Townsend
  • John Vandermeer
  • Marc Cadotte
  • Daniel Donato
  • Heather Lynch
  • Abraham Miller-Rushing
  • Laura Petes

2013 Fellows

Early Career Fellows (2013 - 2017)

  • Carla D’Antonio
  • Bill Fagan
  • Lisa Graumlich
  • Jessica Gurevitch
  • Susan P. Harrison
  • Robert D. Holt
  • Nancy Johnson
  • Pablo Marquet
  • Kevin McCann
  • Bruce A. Menge
  • Camille Parmesan
  • Eric R. Pianka
  • Hugh Possingham
  • Julie Reynolds
  • Osvaldo E. Sala
  • Joshua Schimel
  • Joy Zedler
  • Steven D. Allison
  • Marissa L. Baskett
  • Meghan Duffy
  • Pieter Johnson
  • Duncan Menge
  • Julian D. Olden

2012 fellows

  • Jill Baron
  • Ann Bartuska
  • Barbara Lee Bentley
  • May Berenbaum
  • Alan Berkowitz
  • Rosina M. Bierbaum
  • Lawrence Carroll Bliss
  • Carol Brewer
  • James H. Brown
  • John Cairns
  • John Edward Cantlon
  • Stephen Carpenter
  • Juan Carlos Castilla
  • Terry Chapin
  • Sallie W. Chisholm
  • Norm Christensen
  • James Clark
  • Robert Knight Colwell
  • Joseph H. Connell
  • Arthur Wells Cooper
  • Alan Covich
  • Richard M. Cowling
  • Bert Cushing
  • Gretchen C. Daily
  • Pierre Dansereau
  • Margaret Bryan Davis
  • Ruth DeFries
  • Sandra M. Diaz
  • Rodolfo Dirzo
  • Frank Nicholas Egerton
  • Paul Ralph Ehrlich
  • Aaron Ellison
  • Paul Falkowski
  • Peter Feinsinger
  • Christopher Field
  • Stuart Fisher
  • Richard T.T. Forman
  • Jerry Forest Franklin
  • Charles Remington Goldman
  • Eville Gorham
  • Peter Grant
  • Nancy B. Grimm
  • Katherine Lynn Gross
  • Ilkka Hanski
  • Alan Hastings
  • William Hazen
  • Crawford S. Holling
  • Stephen Philip Hubbell
  • Laura Huenneke
  • Robert Jackson
  • Frances Crews James
  • Anthony C. Janetos
  • Edward Johnson
  • Peter Kareiva
  • Kenneth M. Klemow
  • Dennis Hal Knight
  • Charles J. Krebs
  • Otto Lange
  • Jean Harmon Langenheim
  • Richard Lenski
  • Simon A. Levin
  • Claudia Lewis
  • Gene Elden Likens
  • Jane Lubchenco
  • James A. MacMahon
  • Pamela Matson
  • Samuel Joseph McNaughton
  • Ernesto Medina
  • Jerry M. Melillo
  • Judy Lynn Meyer
  • Lee Norman Miller
  • Harold A. Mooney
  • John C. Moore
  • Patrice A. Morrow
  • Bill Murdoch
  • Robert V. O'Neill
  • Gordon Howell Orians
  • Stephen W. Pacala
  • Robert T. Paine
  • Margaret Ann Palmer
  • Bill Parton
  • Ruth Myrtle Patrick
  • Duncan Theunissen Patten
  • Paul Guy Pearson
  • Robert Krug Peet
  • Deb Peters
  • Evelyn Christine Pielou
  • Louis Frank Pitelka
  • James W. Porter
  • Rich Pouyat
  • Alison Power
  • Mary Power
  • Ron Pulliam
  • Peter Raven
  • Jim Reichman
  • Robert E. Ricklefs
  • Paul Gillan Risser
  • William Robertson IV
  • Richard Bruce Root
  • Michael Leo Rosenzweig
  • David Schimel
  • William H. Schlesinger
  • Thomas William Schoener
  • Timothy Duane Schowalter
  • Rebecca Reyburn Sharitz
  • Gaius R. Shaver
  • Daniel Simberloff
  • Allen M. Solomon
  • Donald R. Strong
  • John Terborgh
  • James M. Tiedje
  • David Tilman
  • Monica Turner
  • Peter Morrison Vitousek
  • Diana Harrison Wall
  • Earl Edward Werner
  • Thomas G. Whitham
  • Henry Miles Wilbur
  • Edward Osborne Wilson
  • George Masters Woodwell
  • H.E. Wright, Jr.