ESA Fellows

Fellows are members who have made outstanding contributions to a wide range of fields served by ESA, including, but not restricted to those that advance or apply ecological knowledge in academics, government, non-profit organizations and the broader society. They are elected for life. 

Early career fellows are members who have advanced ecological knowledge and applications within 8 years of completing their doctoral training (or other terminal degree), and show promise of continuing to make outstanding contributions to a wide range of fields served by ESA. They are elected for five years. 

 

Fellows elected in 2018 in recognition of their contributions to the science of ecology:

Fredrick R. Adler, Professor, Mathematics and Biology, University of Utah

Elected for his theoretical contributions to the areas of physiological, disease, evolutionary, population, community, behavioral and most recently urban ecology. His work exemplifies the power of theoretical thinking to simultaneously clarify specific questions and link across disparate fields of ecology.

Craig D. Allen, Research Ecologist & Station Leader, New Mexico Landscapes Field Station, U.S. Geological Survey, Fort Collins Science Center

Elected for advancing core understanding of forest disturbance ecology, particularly through leadership that uncovered emerging patterns of forest die-off around the globe in response to drought and heat with associated pests and pathogens, and associated patterns in wildfire, demonstrating the value of place-based ecology in a global perspective. 

Emily S. Bernhardt, Professor, Biology, Duke University

Elected for excellent contributions to watershed biogeochemistry and the impacts of global environmental change and human activities on aquatic ecosystems, as well as the applications of ecology to management and policy.

James E. (Jeb) Byers, Josiah Meigs Professor of Ecology, Odum School of Ecology, University of Georgia

Elected for major contributions to invasion biology, ecosystem engineering, ecological parasitology, and the biogeography of range boundaries, along with excellence in educating and mentoring students and in service to the national and international ecological community.

Zoe G. Cardon, Senior Scientist, The Ecosystems Center, Marine Biological Laboratory

Elected for outstanding research contributions in ecosystem science, understanding of the rhizosphere as the nexus of commodity exchange in the terrestrial biosphere, for engineering developments in microbio-sensing, and for broad and fearless exploration of connections in ecology, from stomata to soil to hydrology to nutrients to microbiomes to biodiversity. 

Cory C. Cleveland, Professor, Department of Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences, University of Montana

Elected for substantial contributions to our understanding of carbon and nutrient cycling across multiple scales in terrestrial ecosystems. 

Phyllis D. Coley, Distinguished Professor, Department of Biology, University of Utah

Elected for advancing our fundamental ecological knowledge of plant-animal interactions and of tropical ecology, as well as a lifetime commitment to training generations of students from Central and South America.

Jana E. Compton,Ecologist, Western Ecology Division, US Environmental Protection Agency

Elected for her innovative and tireless efforts to better understand and develop societal solutions to the problem of nitrogen pollution. Her assessments of the social and environmental costs of excess nitrogen, her outstanding mentorship of students, and her applications of ecology to management and policy make her an inspiration to us all.

Todd E. Dawson, Professor, Integrative Biology, University of California – Berkeley

Elected for pioneering research on sources and pathways of plant water uptake with fundamental contributions at the interface among geosphere, biosphere and atmosphere.

Jeffrey S. Dukes, Professor, Department of Forestry and Natural Resources, Department of Biological Sciences, Purdue University, and Director, Purdue Climate Change Research Center

Elected for insightful and creative research highlighting important interactions among plant communities, ecosystem processes, and global environmental change and for impressive leadership in synthesis and research coordination in global change ecology. 

Brian J. Enquist, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona

Elected for seminal discoveries on the origin and diversity of organismal form and function, the natural constraints controlling the organization of ecological systems, and the application of ecological scaling laws to ecosystem function.

Nelson G. Hairston Jr., Frank H.T. Rhodes Professor of Environmental Science, Department of Ecology ane Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University

Elected for influential experimental, conceptual, methodological, and synthetic contributions to our understanding of the interplay between ecological and evolutionary processes, for penetrating studies of freshwater populations and communities, and for pioneering “resurrection ecology” by using zooplankton diapausing eggs to reconstruct evolutionary history.

Stephen C. Hart, Professor of Ecology, Life and Environmental Sciences & Sierra Nevada Research Institute, University of California Merced

Elected for groundbreaking contributions in terrestrial ecosystem ecology and forest management. His pioneering use of stable isotopes transformed understanding of forest nitrogen cycling and soil microbial structure and function.

Janneke Hille Ris Lambers, Professor, Biology Department, University of Washington, Seattle

Elected for research linking models and data to test theories of community assembly and hypotheses about the role of climate and competition in setting species range limits, and for outstanding public outreach through an innovative citizen science program in Mt. Ranier National Park.

Nancy J. Huntly, Professor, Biology Department and Director, Ecology Center, Utah State University

Elected for foundational research on herbivory, coexistence, and human ecology, and for commitment to and innovation in both science communication and the application of ecological principles to the management of natural resources.

Douglas J. Levey, Program Officer, Division of Environmental Biology, National Science Foundation

Elected for his pioneering research on landscape corridors, seed dispersal, avian ecology, and evolutionary ecology of chilies; excellence in mentoring; commitment to broadening participation; and service to the field as an NSF Program

Jianguo (Jack) Liu, Rachel Carson Chair in Sustainability and University Distinguished Professor, Center for Systems Integration and Sustainability, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Michigan State University

Elected for outstanding contributions to the integration of ecology with social sciences and policy for understanding for promoting ecological sustainability, and for his exceptional contributions to mentorship and capacity-building in the area of sustainability.

Yiqi Luo, Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Northern Arizona University

Elected for his fundamental contributions to our understanding of ecosystem dynamics in response to global change, theory development in terrestrial carbon and nitrogen cycles, and his pioneering approaches and applications of data assimilation techniques in ecological research.

Michael G. Neubert, Senior Scientist, Biology Department and Marine Policy Center, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Elected for fundamental contributions to theoretical ecology, biological oceanography, and resource management through his outstanding ability to formulate the mathematical structures that capture the essentials of the ecological problem, and avoid the inessential.

Amy Daum Rosemond, Professor, Odum School of Ecology, University of Georgia

Elected for creative and influential experimental research on the food web, microbial, and biogeochemical dynamics of aquatic ecosystems.

Nathan J. Sanders, Professor and Director of the Environmental Program, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources, University of Vermont

Elected for increasing understanding about causes and consequences of biodiversity change in terrestrial ecosystems by linking community, ecosystem, and macroecological approaches using observations and experiments from local to global scales.

Mark W. Schwartz, Professor, Environmental Science & Policy, University of California, Davis

Elected for influential research on responses to climate change, biodiversity and ecosystem function, and translational ecology, as well development of innovative ecology-in-practice graduate curricula. 

Eric W. Seabloom, Professor, Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior, University of Minnesota

Elected for major contributions to theoretical understanding of biological invasions, leadership in global network science, interdisciplinary collaboration, and mentorship of junior scientists.

Emily H. Stanley, Professor, Center for Limnology, University of Wisconsin

Elected for the quality and importance of her contributions to ecology, for her ability to identify and lead new ecological frontiers, and for making connections across boundaries that continue to push our field forward.

Michael J. Vanni, Professor, Biology, Miami University

Elected for outstanding experimental work that has created new insights into the roles of nutrients and fish in controlling primary productivity and trophic interactions in pelagic ecosystems in freshwater reservoirs.

Kirk O. Winemiller, Regents Professor, Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences & Program of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Texas A&M University

Elected for his outstanding research on rivers, estuaries and fish ecology and evolution, involving field sites throughout the Americas, Africa and Asia and for his advice to agencies on freshwater resource science and policy.

Erika Zavaleta, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of California, Santa Cruz

Elected for high impact research in basic plant community ecology, the interface of community dynamics and ecosystem function, comprehensive analyses of major conservation challenges for islands and boreal ecosystems, and integration of sociological factors into assessments of agricultural ecosystems. 

Jizhong Zhou, Chaired Professor, School of Microbiology and Plant Biology, and Director, Institute for Environmental Genomics, University of Oklahoma

Elected for substantial contributions to the advancement and maturation of microbial ecology in the United States and China, including developing the interface between theoretical ecology and microbiology.

Early Career Fellows (2018–2022) elected for advancing the science of ecology and showing promise for continuing contributions: 

William Anderegg, Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, University of Utah

Elected for advancing our fundamental ecological knowledge of how trees respond to drought and how we might expect the interactions of water stress and climate change to impact our nation’s forests.

Sarah E. Diamond, George B. Mayer Assistant Professor of Urban and Environmental Studies, Department of Biology, Case Western Reserve University

Elected for far-reaching contributions in the areas of urban ecology, climate change impacts, and introduced species using ecophysiology, macroecology, and evolutionary ecology, and statistical modeling.

Tyler Kartzinel, Assistant Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Institute at Brown for Environment and Society, Brown University

Elected for outstanding contributions at the interface of ecology and molecular biology, and for his pioneering use of DNA metabarcoding to elucidate the structure of complex terrestrial food webs.

Douglas McCauley, Assistant Professor, Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology, University of California Santa Barbara

Elected for helping advance understanding of the complex ecological functions of large vertebrates in marine and terrestrial ecosystems, and for furthering the use of this information in conservation and environmental policy.

Allison K. Shaw, Assistant Professor, Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior, University of Minnesota

Elected for innovative contributions to the fields of ecology, evolution, and behavior through the development of cutting-edge modeling approaches to answer general questions about dispersal, animal migration, disease ecology, conservation, and invasion biology.

Marjorie G. Weber, Assistant Professor, Plant Biology Department and Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, and Behavior Program, Michigan State University

Elected for outstanding research linking the ecology and macroevolution of plant-arthropod interactions, integrating diverse tools from comparative phylogenetics, community and chemical ecology, and manipulative field experiments.

Wendy H. Yang, Assistant Professor, Plant Biology and Geology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Elected for outstanding contributions to research, teaching, and outreach in the fields of biogeochemistry and global change biology.

 Fellows elected in 2017

David Ackerly, Professor, Department of Integrative Biology, University of California, Berkeley

Elected for pioneering the integration of phylogenetic methods into ecology to generate new understanding of the evolutionary processes that contribute to the ecological function and community assembly of plants. 

Anurag Agrawal, Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University

Elected for innovative contributions to community and evolutionary ecology, especially through providing conceptual advances and rigorous experimental work on plant-insect interactions.

Priyanga Amarasekare, Professor, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of California, Los Angeles

Elected for distinguished contributions to theoretical ecology, particularly our understanding of the spatial and temporal dynamics of populations and communities. 

Steven I. Apfelbaum, Chairman and Senior Ecologist, Applied Ecological Services, Inc.

Elected for contributions to innovative, successful ecological research, restoration and conservation projects in the Americas.

Martyn M. Caldwell, Emeritus Professor, Ecology Center, Utah State University

Elected for pioneering research in physiological plant ecology, including environmental photobiology and resource acquisition, and for exemplary service to the scientific community worldwide. 

Bradley J. Cardinale, Professor and Director, Cooperative Institute of Limnology & Ecosystems Research, School of Natural Resources & Environment, University of Michigan

Elected for seminal experiments, data syntheses, and theory to understand the consequences of biodiversity loss for ecosystem goods and services. 

Carmen R. Cid, Professor, Ecology; Dean, School of Arts and Sciences, Eastern Connecticut State University

Elected for her ESA leadership and contributions enhancing ecology education outreach to diverse audiences, recruitment and retention of women and minorities in ecology, and applying ecological principles to improve undergraduate liberal arts education. 

Emmett Duffy, Director, Tennenbaum Marine Observatories Network, Smithsonian Institution

Elected for innovation in development of ecological networks and analyses to tackle ecological questions at hitherto inaccessible scales and for significant contributions to building the conceptual and empirical research to link biodiversity to ecosystem functioning. 

Jennifer A. Dunne, Professor and Vice President for Science, Santa Fe Institute

Elected for deep and central contributions to the theory of food web analyses, including extension to paleo food webs. 

David M. Eissenstat, Professor, Woody Plant Physiology, Penn State University

Elected for major contributions towards understanding belowground processes and interactions among plants, microbes, environmental factors, and agricultural practices. 

Exequiel Ezcurra, Director, University of California Institute for Mexico and the United States; Professor, Department of Botany and Plant Sciences, University of California, Riverside

Elected for long-time leadership in bringing together research, outreach, education, management, and policy in the creation of natural protected areas and the development of conservation programs. 

Monica A. Geber, Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University

Elected for major contributions to the study of plant reproductive ecology, with a strong population, community, and evolutionary perspective. Her work has been highly influential because of its grounding in natural history, rigor, and very strong theoretical basis. 

Leah R. Gerber, Professor, School of Life Sciences; Director, Center for Biodiversity Outcomes, Arizona State University

Elected for pioneering efforts in marine ecology that connect conservation science to tenable decision tools and policy.

Nick M. Haddad, Professor, Department of Applied Ecology, North Carolina State University

Elected for his research to apply ecology theory to conservation and land management, including pioneering experimental tests of habitat fragmentation and conservation corridors, and with conservation and recovery of endangered butterflies.

Feng Sheng Hu, Professor, Department of Plant Biology and Department of Geology, University of Illinois

Elected for paradigm-shifting research in paleoecology and important contributions to understanding climate change and ecological impacts, particularly in arctic and boreal regions. 

Raymond B. Huey, Emeritus Professor, Department of Biology, University of Washington, Seattle

Elected for foundational work on thermal sensitivity of ectotherms and its links to the ecological and evolutionary impacts of climate change. 

Travis E. Huxman, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Director, Center for Environmental Biology, University of California, Irvine

Elected for advancing our understanding of plant ecophysiology, with fundamental work on the ecology and evolution of functional traits in plants, effects of climate change on ecosystems, and factors influencing restoration and conservation. 

Richard Karban, Professor, Department of Entomology and Nematology, University of California, Davis

Elected for pivotal work in developing an ecological understanding of plant-herbivore interactions, with particularly notable contributions to the ecology of induced plant responses to herbivory and plant volatile signaling. 

William K. Lauenroth, Professor in the Practice, Forestry & Environmental Studies, Yale University

Elected for visionary leadership, outstanding service, and major scientific contributions to the understanding of rangeland ecology, for excellence in mentoring students, and for translation of science to practice. 

Matthew A. Leibold, Professor, Department of Integrative Biology, University of Texas, Austin

Elected for his many outstanding contributions, both empirical and theoretical, to our understanding of the dynamics of ecological communities and metacommunities and the ecology of aquatic food webs. 

Jennifer B. H. Martiny, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of California, Irvine

Elected for advancing our understanding of the community ecology of microorganisms by bridging the fields of ecology and microbiology and developing the new field of microbial biogeography. 

Mark A. McPeek, Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Dartmouth College

Elected for his many outstanding contributions to our understanding of the ecological and evolutionary processes responsible for the structure of ecological communities. 

Russell Monson, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and the Laboratory of Tree Ring Research, University of Arizona

Elected for his contributions to seminal discoveries in the areas of plant adaptation, biogeochemical cycling, and ecosystem-atmosphere gas exchange. His work has clarified patterns of C4 photosynthesis evolution, soil organic nitrogen uptake by plants, forest carbon cycling, and the exchange of volatile organic compounds between ecosystems and the atmosphere. 

Peter B. Reich, Professor, Department of Forest Resources, University of Minnesota

Elected for his discovery of universal scaling rules in plant design and physiology, across scales from seedlings to the globe, that provide mechanistic insight into human-caused environmental change. 

Melinda D. Smith, Professor, Department of Biology, Graduate Degree Program in Ecology, Colorado State University

Elected for her seminal contributions to understanding environmental drivers of grassland community structure through field experiments, cutting-edge genomics, and collaborative synthesis. 

John J. Stachowicz, Professor, Department of Evolution and Ecology, University of California, Davis

Elected for his fundamental contributions to the fields of symbiosis and mutualism, multi-trophic species interactions, biogeography, and invasion biology. 

Lawrence Venable, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona

Elected for revolutionary work on plant community ecology and life history evolution, exemplifying the power of crossing temporal and spatial scales, mixing empirical and theoretical approaches, and integrating inquiries from physiology to evolutionary dynamics. 

Early Career Fellows (2017–2021)

Colleen M. Iversen, Senior Staff Scientist, Climate Change Science Institute and Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Elected for her leadership and creativity in linking experimentation and modeling to advance ecological understanding of the influence of fine plant roots on the fate of vast pools of carbon and nutrients held in the soils of diverse biomes. 

Alex Perkins, Eck Family Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences and Eck Institute for Global Health, University of Notre Dame

Elected for advancing the science of infectious disease dynamics applied to contemporary challenges such as forecasting Zika and informing malaria elimination efforts. 

Cascade J. B. Sorte, Assistant Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of California, Irvine

Elected for advancing the understanding of mechanisms underlying community composition and biogeographic patterns in response to global change, especially invasion and climate change, in marine systems. 

Corina E. Tarnita, Assistant Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University

Elected for her fundamental insights into the understanding of pattern formation in ecological systems, from multicellularity to collective behavior in social insects to vegetation patterns in semi-arid ecosystems. 

Jennifer L. Williams, Assistant Professor, Department of Geography and Biodiversity Research Centre, University of British Columbia

Elected for her outstanding research in invasion biology exploring eco-evolutionary dynamics with a combination of rigorous empirical work and mathematical models. 

Chelsea L. Wood, Assistant Professor, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington

Elected for her pioneering work on the response of parasite transmission to biodiversity change, including innovative contributions to disease ecology, community ecology, marine biology, and conservation science. 

Elise F. Zipkin, Assistant Professor, Department of Integrative Biology and Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, and Behavior Program, Michigan State University

Elected for outstanding contributions to the fields of applied ecology and conservation biology through her work developing hierarchical statistical models to assess the trajectories, dynamics, and optimal management of wildlife populations and communities. 

Fellows elected in 2016 

Steven R. Archer
Professor, School of Natural Resources, University of Arizona

For novel integration of ecological, remote sensing and the earth science theory to advance the conservation and management of the world’s grassland and savanna ecosystems.

Greg P. Asner
Scientist, Department of Global Ecology, Carnegie Institution for Science

For leading the effort to move ecology from the local to the continental scale by developing remote sensing techniques and using them to solve fundamental questions in land use, biogeochemistry, and biological diversity.

Cherie J. Briggs
Professor, Department of Ecology Evolution and Marine Biology, University of California - Santa Barbara

For pioneering research at the interface of fundamental, applied, and theoretical ecology, including seminal contributions to the biocontrol, disease ecology, mathematical biology, and amphibian conservation literature.

Judith L. Bronstein
Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona

For seminal contributions to the understanding of mutually-beneficial interactions between species, as well as excellence in teaching and mentoring.

Carla E. Caceres
Professor, Department of Animal Biology, University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign

For research of fundamental importance that spans the fields of evolutionary ecology, population ecology, community ecology, and disease ecology, as well as extensive outreach work.

Sharon K. Collinge
Professor and Director of the Environmental Studies Program, University of Colorado - Boulder

Elected in 2016 for recognition of service as a member of the ESA Governing Board and advancing the science of ecology.

Scott L. Collins
Professor, Department of Biology, University of New Mexico

Elected in 2016 for recognition of service as a member of the ESA Governing Board and advancing the science of ecology.

Howard V. Cornell
Professor Emeritus, Department of Environmental Science & Policy, University of California - Davis

For outstanding contributions to ecology in the areas of herbivore naturalenemy interactions, local regional relationships of species richness, and macroecology.

Frank W. Davis
Professor, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, University of California - Santa Barbara

Elected in 2016 in recognition for advancing the science of ecology

Andrew P. Dobson
Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology, Princeton Environmental Institute

For his pioneering research on the ecology of zoonotic and wildlife diseases and the role of parasites in food webs.

Stephen P. Ellner
Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University

For his numerous and innovative contributions to ecology, with fundamental works in community ecology, population ecology and eco-evolutionary dynamics.

James R. Ehleringer
Director, Stable Isotope Ratio Facility for Environmental Research, Department of Biology, University of Utah

For leadership in understanding plant physiology and its implications for climate. Working at biochemical to global scales, he has discovered fundamental relationships between photosynthetic yields, transpiration, and environmental variables.

Catherine A. Gehring
Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Northern Arizona University

For her pioneering research in the field of community genetics and the role of plant genetics in defining microbial communities.

Mark E. Hay
Teasley and Regents' Professor, School of Biology, Georgia Institute of Technology

For seminal contributions to understanding community organization, consumer-prey interactions, and the chemical cues regulating biotic interactions in aquatic ecosystems and to transforming conservation practices for coral reefs.

Alan K. Knapp
Professor, Department of Biology and the Graduate Degree Program in Ecology, Colorado State University

For his contributions to understanding the impacts of climatic variability and climate change on terrestrial ecosystems.

Richard L. Lindroth
Professor, Associate Dean for Research and Associate Director of the Agricultural Experiment Station, University of Wisconsin - Madison

For pioneering research on gene-by-environment interactions and physiological trade-offs in plant chemistry and trophic relationships, and global-change impacts on forest ecosystems.

Karen R. Lips
Professor, Department of Biology, University of Maryland

For her groundbreaking work on understanding the causes of amphibian declines and in formulating and coordinating conservation responses.

David M. Lodge
Director of the Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future, Cornell University

Elected in 2016 for recognition of service as a member of the ESA Governing Board and advancing the science of ecology

Margaret D. Lowman
Director of Global Initiatives, The Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability, California Academy of Sciences

Elected in 2016 for recognition of service as a member of the ESA Governing Board and advancing the science of ecology.

Michelle C. Mack
Professor, Center for Ecosystem Science and Society, Northern Arizona University

For seminal research contributions in plant ecology, spanning population to ecosystem science, including invasions, nutrient cycling, disturbance, and climate forcing, with emphasis on plant ecology in the arctic and boreal regions.

Marc Mangel
Research Profesor, Department of Mathematical Biology, University of California - Santa Cruz

For his work as an innovative researcher in mathematical biology, an influential mentor to young scientists, a tireless administrator, and a generous member of the ecological community.

Peter B. Moyle
Associate Director, Center for Watershed Science, University of California - Davis

For huge and unique contributions to our understanding and management of inland fishes and fresh waters of California.

Nalini M. Nadkarni
Professor, Department of Ecology & Environmental Biology, University of Utah

Elected in 2016 for recognition of service as a member of the ESA Governing Board and advancing the science of ecology.

James D. Nichols
Senior Scientist, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, U.S. Geological Survey

For his broad contributions to ecology, especially estimation of population and community parameters.

Richard J. Norby
Research Staff Member, Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

For fundamental research on the response of terrestrial organisms and ecosystems to elevated carbon dioxide atmospheres and environmental changes.

Julia K. Parrish
Professor SAFS & Associate Dean, College of the Environment, University of Washington

For innovation in developing a rigorous approach to citizen science that enhances public scientific literacy while bringing robust data to bear on a range of critical ecological questions and for leadership in addressing diversity issues in conservation.

N. LeRoy Poff
Professor, Department of Biology, Colorado State University

For pioneering research on stream ecology that has advanced ecological theory as well as playing a central role in developing solutions to critical environmental problems concerning water resources.

Leslie A. Real
Asa G. Candler Professor, Department of Biology, Emory University

Elected in 2016 for recognition of service as a member of the ESA Governing Board and advancing the science of ecology.

Paul A. Sandifer
Senior Science Advisor to the NOAA Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

For significant contributions in ecological research, natural resource management, ocean policy, the intersection of marine ecosystem health and human health, and interdisciplinary approaches to science and management.

Katriona Shea
Professor, Department of Biology, and Alumni Professor of Biological Sciences, Eberly College of Science, The Pennsylvania State University

For developing important insights into pressing environmental problems, including reconciling conflicting empirical results about invader richness and disturbance-diversity relationships.

Whendee L. Silver
Professor and Rudy Grah Chair, Department of Environmental Science Policy & Management, University of California - Berkeley

For expanding foundational understanding of carbon, nitrogen, and iron biogeochemistry in tropical forests as well as carbon stabilization and loss from grassland soils and applying this understanding to inform policy and research decisions.

Katharine Suding
Associate Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology, Institute of Artic and Alphine Research, University of Colorado - Boulder

For exceptional research in the dynamics of grassland and tundra plant communities and the application of this leading-edge knowledge to the challenges of restoration, species invasion, and environmental change.

Kathleen K. Treseder
Professor, Ecology Evolutionary Biology School of Biological Sciences, University of California - Irvine

For leadership in evaluating and communicating the importance of fungi in ecosystems, including in mediating ecosystem responses to global change.

Jackson R. Webster
Professor Emeritus of Biological Sciences, Virginia Tech

For his substantial and important contributions to ecosystem ecology and pioneering the concept of nutrient spiraling in streams.

Early Career Fellows (2016–2020) 

Jennifer K. Balch
Assistant Professor & Director of Earth Lab, Department of Geography, University of Colorado - Boulder

For her exceptional work and novel discoveries on fire risk, proliferation and consequences in both tropical and temperature ecosystems.

Michael H. Cortez
Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Utah State University

For emerging leadership in the study of eco-evolutionary dynamics within predator-prey systems, using rigorous theory, numerical simulation, and statistical analysis to shed new light on adaptation and its consequences.

Mary I. O’Connor
Assistant Professor, Department of Zoology, University of British Columbia

For her outstanding research at the dynamic interface between metabolic ecology, biodiversity, and climate change in the oceans.

Kabir G. Peay
Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, Stanford University

For outstanding contributions in the areas of ectomycorrhizal, fungal, and community ecology, and for his innovative use of molecular methods to address classic ecological questions.

Sasha C. Reed
Research Ecologist, U.S. Geological Survey

For exceptional contributions in the fields of ecosystem ecology and biogeochemistry.

Ann Carla Staver
Assistant Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Yale University

For her elegant combination of fieldwork, analysis of remote-sensing data, and mathematical theory to understand the role of fire in savanna and forest ecosystem dynamics.

Elizabeth M. Wolkovich
Assistant Professor, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University Center for the Environment

For her pioneering work on the effects of global change on the interactions among phenology, invasion biology, and community assembly.

2015 Fellows

Early Career Fellows (2015 - 2019)

  • Jayne Belnap 
  • John Blair 
  • David Breshears 
  • Grace Brush 
  • Peter Chesson 
  • Kathy Cottingham 
  • Evan DeLucia 
  • Valerie Eviner 
  • Mary Firestone 
  • Janet Franklin 
  • Peter Groffman 
  • Drew Harvell 
  • Sarah Hobbie 
  • David Inouye 
  • Pat Megonigal 
  • Gary Mittelbach 
  • Craig Osenberg 
  • Mercedes Pascual 
  • Ivette Perfecto 
  • Steward Pickett 
  • Jim Reynolds 
  • Os Schmitz 
  • Sharon Strauss 
  • Kathie Weathers 
  • Karen Abbott 
  • Brian Allan 
  • Liza Comita 
  • Rob Pringle 
  • Corinna Riginos 
  • Rob Salguero-Gómez 
  • Daniel Stouffer 
  • Ariana Sutton-Grier 
  • Hillary Young 

2014 Fellows

Early Career Fellows (2014 - 2018)

  • Andrew Blaustein
  • Hal Caswell
  • Jiquan Chen
  • Deborah Goldberg
  • James Grace
  • Mark Hunter
  • Stephen Jackson
  • Jon Keeley
  • Robert Naiman
  • Richard Ostfeld
  • Alan Townsend
  • John Vandermeer
  • Marc Cadotte
  • Daniel Donato
  • Heather Lynch
  • Abraham Miller-Rushing
  • Laura Petes

2013 Fellows

Early Career Fellows (2013 - 2017)

  • Carla D’Antonio
  • Bill Fagan
  • Lisa Graumlich
  • Jessica Gurevitch
  • Susan P. Harrison
  • Robert D. Holt
  • Nancy Johnson
  • Pablo Marquet
  • Kevin McCann
  • Bruce A. Menge
  • Camille Parmesan
  • Eric R. Pianka
  • Hugh Possingham
  • Julie Reynolds
  • Osvaldo E. Sala
  • Joshua Schimel
  • Joy Zedler
  • Steven D. Allison
  • Marissa L. Baskett
  • Meghan Duffy
  • Pieter Johnson
  • Duncan Menge
  • Julian D. Olden

2012 fellows

  • Jill Baron
  • Ann Bartuska
  • Barbara Lee Bentley
  • May Berenbaum
  • Alan Berkowitz
  • Rosina M. Bierbaum
  • Lawrence Carroll Bliss
  • Carol Brewer
  • James H. Brown
  • John Cairns
  • John Edward Cantlon
  • Stephen Carpenter
  • Juan Carlos Castilla
  • Terry Chapin
  • Sallie W. Chisholm
  • Norm Christensen
  • James Clark
  • Robert Knight Colwell
  • Joseph H. Connell
  • Arthur Wells Cooper
  • Alan Covich
  • Richard M. Cowling
  • Bert Cushing
  • Gretchen C. Daily
  • Pierre Dansereau
  • Margaret Bryan Davis
  • Ruth DeFries
  • Sandra M. Diaz
  • Rodolfo Dirzo
  • Frank Nicholas Egerton
  • Paul Ralph Ehrlich
  • Aaron Ellison
  • Paul Falkowski
  • Peter Feinsinger
  • Christopher Field
  • Stuart Fisher
  • Richard T.T. Forman
  • Jerry Forest Franklin
  • Charles Remington Goldman
  • Eville Gorham
  • Peter Grant
  • Nancy B. Grimm
  • Katherine Lynn Gross
  • Ilkka Hanski
  • Alan Hastings
  • William Hazen
  • Crawford S. Holling
  • Stephen Philip Hubbell
  • Laura Huenneke
  • Robert Jackson
  • Frances Crews James
  • Anthony C. Janetos
  • Edward Johnson
  • Peter Kareiva
  • Kenneth M. Klemow
  • Dennis Hal Knight
  • Charles J. Krebs
  • Otto Lange
  • Jean Harmon Langenheim
  • Richard Lenski
  • Simon A. Levin
  • Claudia Lewis
  • Gene Elden Likens
  • Jane Lubchenco
  • James A. MacMahon
  • Pamela Matson
  • Samuel Joseph McNaughton
  • Ernesto Medina
  • Jerry M. Melillo
  • Judy Lynn Meyer
  • Lee Norman Miller
  • Harold A. Mooney
  • John C. Moore
  • Patrice A. Morrow
  • Bill Murdoch
  • Robert V. O'Neill
  • Gordon Howell Orians
  • Stephen W. Pacala
  • Robert T. Paine
  • Margaret Ann Palmer
  • Bill Parton
  • Ruth Myrtle Patrick
  • Duncan Theunissen Patten
  • Paul Guy Pearson
  • Robert Krug Peet
  • Deb Peters
  • Evelyn Christine Pielou
  • Louis Frank Pitelka
  • James W. Porter
  • Rich Pouyat
  • Alison Power
  • Mary Power
  • Ron Pulliam
  • Peter Raven
  • Jim Reichman
  • Robert E. Ricklefs
  • Paul Gillan Risser
  • William Robertson IV
  • Richard Bruce Root
  • Michael Leo Rosenzweig
  • David Schimel
  • William H. Schlesinger
  • Thomas William Schoener
  • Timothy Duane Schowalter
  • Rebecca Reyburn Sharitz
  • Gaius R. Shaver
  • Daniel Simberloff
  • Allen M. Solomon
  • Donald R. Strong
  • John Terborgh
  • James M. Tiedje
  • David Tilman
  • Monica Turner
  • Peter Morrison Vitousek
  • Diana Harrison Wall
  • Earl Edward Werner
  • Thomas G. Whitham
  • Henry Miles Wilbur
  • Edward Osborne Wilson
  • George Masters Woodwell
  • H.E. Wright, Jr.