Skip to main content

ESA continues to serve its members and the ecological community even with the disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. What this means ...

Leadership

ESA Leadership Roster (2019-2020)

View this interactive timeline of ESA’s leadership and development!

Officers, Council, Committees, Boards, Sections & Chapters Chairs and Representatives

Governing Board

President
(2019 – 2020)

Osvaldo Sala
Arizona State University
Email: ude.usanull@alas.odlavso

Vice President for Finance
(2017 – 2020)

Evan DeLucia
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
Email: ude.sionillinull@aiculed

President-Elect
(2019 – 2020)

Kathleen Weathers
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
Email: gro.etutitsniyracnull@ksrehtaew

Vice President for Public Affairs
(2017 – 2020)

Frank Davis
University of California
Email: ude.bscu.nerbnull@dwf

Past-President
(2019 – 2020)

Laura Huenneke
Northern Arizona University
Email: ude.uannull@ekenneuh.arual

VP for Education & Human Resources
(2018 – 2021)

Pamela Templer
Boston University
Email: ude.ubnull@relpmetp

Vice President for Science
(2019 – 2022)

Diane Pataki
University of Utah
Email: ude.hatunull@ikatap.enaid

Secretary
(2019 – 2022)

Jessica Gurevitch
Stony Brook University
Email: ude.koorbynotsnull@hctiverug.acissej

Members at Large
Manuel Morales (2018-2020)
Williams College
Email: ude.smailliwnull@selaromm
Kathleen Treseder (2018-2020)
University of California, Irvine
Email: ude.icunull@redesert
Jacquelyn Gill (2019-2021)
University of Maine
Email: ude.eniamnull@llig.nyleuqcaj

Journal Editors

Editor-in-Chief, Bulletin

Editor-in-Chief, Ecological Applications

Editor-in-Chief, Ecology

Editor-in-Chief, Ecological Monographs

  • Aimee Classen
    Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources
    University of Vermont
    E-mail: atclassen (gmail.com)

Editor-in-Chief, Issues in Ecology

  • Serita Frey, Ph.D.
    University of New Hampshire
    College of Life Sciences and Agriculture
    Email: serita.frey (unh.edu)

Editor-in-Chief, Ecosphere

Editor-in-Chief, Frontiers in Ecology and the Environment

Book Review Editor

Standing Committees

Board of Professional Certification

 

Board of Professional Certification

(Represented by VP of Education & HR to Governing Board)

ESA Sections

 

Agroecology

Website

  • Sarah Davis, Chair (2018-2020 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Amber Kerr, Vice Chair
    Email 
  • Julie Davis, Secretary 
    Email

Applied Ecology

  • Ajay Sharma, Chair
    Email
  • Zakiya Leggett, Vice-Chair
    Email
  • Sarah Whipple. Secretary
    Email

Aquatic Ecology

Website

  • John Kominoski, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • David Manning, Vice Chair 
    Email
  • Gaston “Chip” Small, Secretary
    Email

Asian Ecology

  • Lin Jiang, Chair (2019 – 2021)
    Email
  • Shaopeng Wang, Secretary 
    Email

Biogeosciences

Website

  • Steven Allison, Chair (Jan. 2021 – Dec. 2021)
    Email
  • Debjani Sihi, Secretary (Jan. 2020 – Dec. 2021)
    Email

Black Ecology

  • Senay Yitbarek, Chair 
    Email 
  • Nyeema C. Harris, Vice Chair 
    Email
  • Jasmine Crumsey, Secretary 
    Email

Communication and Engagement

Website

  • Kirsten Schwarz, Chair (2019 – 2020 Annual Meeting)
    Email 
  • Robert Newman, Chairperson-Elect
    Email
  • Skylar Bayer, Secretary (2019 – 2020)
    Email
  • Annaliese Hettinger, Past Chair / Webmaster

Disease Ecology

Website

  • Clay Cressler, Chair (2019 – 2020)
    Email 
  • Sarah Budischak, Vice Chair
    Email
  • Secretary/Treasurer will be decided at Section election
  • Briana Betke, Student Liaison
    Email 
  • Ana Bento, Webmaster
    Email

Early Career Ecologist

Website

  • Angee Doerr, Chair (2019 – 2020 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Cari Ficken, Vice Chair 
    Email
  • Molly Reichenhorn, Secretary/Treasurer
    Email
  • Nate Emery, Past Chair
    Email
  • Caitlin Rottler, Member-at-Large
  • Justin Suraci, Member-at-Large

Ecological Restoration

  • Jonathan Bauer, Chair (2017 – 2019) 
  • Kristin Hulvey, Vice Chair
    Email
  • Elise Gornish, Vice Chair
    Email
  • Mark Brunson, Outreach Coordinator
    Email

Education

Website

  • Jennifer Doherty, Chair (2019-2020)
    Email
  • Tracy Gartner, Chair-Elect (2019-2020)
    Email
  • Erica Tietjen, Secretary-Treasurer (2019-2021)
    Email
  • Kathleen Shea, Past Chair (2019-2020)
    Email

Environmental Justice

Website

  • Jorge Ramos, Chair
    Email
  • Jeramie Strickland, Vice-Chair
    Email
  • Amber Finley, Secretary

Human Ecology

  • V. Beth Olsen, Chair 
    Email
  • Phyllis Pouyat-Thibodeau, Secretary
    Email
  • Lin Meng, Student Section Liaison
    Email
  • Dee Lôbo, Webmaster
    Email
  • Rob Dyball, Past-Chair
    Email

Inclusive Ecology

Website

  • Sam Davis, Chair
    Email
  • Allyson Salisbury, Incoming Chair
  •  Aramati Casper, Past Chair

Invasion Ecology

Website

  • Lauren Smith-Ramesh, Chair (1/1/2020 – 12/31/2020)
    Email
  • Jessica Welch, Vice Chair
    Email
  • Rebecca Bunn, Secretary
    Email 
  • Sara Kuebbing, Past-Chair
    Email

Long Term Studies

  • Morgan Ernest, Chair 
    Email
  • Kendi Davies, Vice Chair 
    Email
  • Christie Bahlai, Secretary
    Email

Microbial Ecology

Website

  • Jenny Bhatnagar, Chair
    Email
  • Mario Muscarella, Vice Chair
    Email
  • Naupaka Zimmerman, Secretary
    Email
    Student Representative will be decided during election at Annual Meeting
  • Adriana Romero-Olivares, Diversity Advisor
  • Ariane Peralta, Fundraising/Newsletter/Website Coordinator
    Email
  • Arielle Johnson, Industry Representative

Natural History

Website

  • Thomas Fleischner, Chair (2018-2020 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Louise Weber, Vice Chair
    Email
  • Andrea Adams, Secretary
    Email

Open Science

  • Leadership positions are open

Paleoecology

Website

  • Caitlin McDonough MacKenzie, Chair (2019 – 2020)
    Email

Physiological Ecology

Website

  • Michael Loik, Chair (Jan. 2020 – Dec. 2021)
    Email
  • Jia Hu, Secretary 
    Email

Plant Population Ecology

  • Nicole Rafferty, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting) 
    Email
  • Matt Koski, Vice Chair
    Email
  • Nicholas Barber, Secretary (2018-2020)
    Email

Policy

Website

  • Caroline Ridley, Chair (2019 – 2020 Fall Section Meeting)
    Email
  • Charlotte Levy, Chair-elect
    Email
  • Linh Anh Cat, Secretary
    Email
  • Anjali Kumar, Past Chair
    Email

Rangeland Ecology

Website

  • Sheri Spiegal, Chair (2010 – 2020 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Dan Rubinstein, Vice-Chair
    Email
  • Lizzie King, Secretary 
    Email
  • Joseph Gazing-Wolf, Student Liaison
  • A. Joshua Leffler, Past Chair 
    Email

Researchers at Undergraduate Institution

  • Daniel Scholes, Chair 
    Email

Soil Ecology

Website

  • Daniel Stover, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Lydia Zeglin, Vice Chair 
    Email
  • Stephanie Kivlin, Secretary
    Email
  • Andre Franco, Early Career Representative
    Email

Statistical Ecology

Website

  • Masami Fujiwara, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Dennis Valle, Vice Chair 
    Email
  • Mitch Weegman, Secretary
    Email

Student

Website

  • Anjali Boyd, Chair (2019 – 2020 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Callie Oldfield, Vice-Chair
    Email
  • Vanessa Blevines, Treasurer
    Email
  • Josette McLean, Secretary
    Email 
  • Ajisha Alwin, Webmaster
    Email

Theoretical Ecology

Website

  • Kim Cuddington, Chair
    Email
  • James O’Dwyer, Vice-Chair
    Email

Traditional Ecological Knowledge

  • Leslie “Leke” Hutchins, Interim Chair
    Email

Urban Ecosystem Ecology

Website

  • Mitchell Pavao-Zuckerman, Co-Chair (2018 – 2020 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Olyssa Starry, Vice Chair
    Email
  • David Lowenstein, Secretary / Webmaster
    Email

Vegetation

Website

  • Kyle Palmquist, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Martin Dovciak, Vice-Chair
    Email
  • Loretta Battaglia, Secretary  
    Email
    Andrew Andrade, Student Representative
    Email
  • George Malanson, Past Chair
    Email

ESA Chapters

Canada Chapter

  • Leadership positions are open

Latin American Chapter

Website

  • Ayana St. Rose, Co-chair 
    Email 
  • Marcel Carita Vaz, Co-chair 
    Email
  • Felipe Mello, Secretary and Media and Communications Officer
    Email
  • Ximena Lopez, Media and Communications Officer
    Email

Mid-Atlantic Chapter

Website

  • Vince D’Amico, Chair
    Email
  • Xueying (Shirley) Han, Secretary
    Email

Southeast Chapter

Website

  • Beverly Collins, Chair
    Email
  • Charlie Kwit, Vice Chair
    Email
  • Malia Fincher, Secretary 
    Email
  • Christopher J. Payne, Webmaster
    Email

Southwestern Chapter

Website

  • Daniel Winkler, Chair (2019 – 2020 Annual Meeting)
    Email
  • Tara Bishop, Vice Chair
    Email
  • Preston Cumming, Secretary
    Email
  • Alessandro Filazzola, Social Media Manager & Webmaster
    Email