Skip to main content

The 2019 Annual Meeting in Louisville, KY begins Sunday, August 11.   Register Now

Leadership

ESA Leadership Roster (2018-2019)

View this interactive timeline of ESA’s leadership and development!

Officers, Council, Committees, Boards, Sections & Chapters Chairs and Representatives

Governing Board

President (2018 – 2019) Vice President for Public Affairs (2017 – 2020)
Laura F. Huenneke
Northern Arizona University
Email: ude.uannull@ekenneuH.aruaL
Frank Davis
University of California
Email: ude.bscu.nerbnull@dwf
President-Elect (2018 – 2019) VP for Education & Human Resources (2018 – 2021)
Osvaldo Sala
Arizona State University
Email: ude.usanull@alaS.odlavsO
Pamela Templer
Boston University
Email: ude.ubnull@relpmetp
Past-President (2018 – 2019) Secretary (2016 – 2019)
Rich Pouyat
U.S. Forest Service (retired)
Email: moc.liamgnull@tayuopvr

Jessica Gurevitch
Stony Brook University
Email: ude.koorbynotsnull@hctiverug.acissej

Vice President for Science (2016 – 2019) Members-at-Large
Diane Pataki
University of Utah
Email: ude.hatunull@ikatap.enaid
Gillian Bowser (2017 – 2019)
Colorado State University
Email: ude.etatsolocnull@reswobg
Vice President for Finance (2017 – 2020) Manuel Morales (2018-2020)
Williams College
Email: ude.smailliwnull@selaromm
Evan DeLucia
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
Email: ude.sionillinull@aiculed
Kathleen Treseder (2018-2020)
University of California, Irvine
Email: ude.icunull@redesert

Journal Editors

Editor-in-Chief, Bulletin

Editor-in-Chief, Ecological Applications

Editor-in-Chief, Ecology

Editor-in-Chief, Ecological Monographs

  • Aimee Classen
    Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources
    University of Vermont
    E-mail: atclassen (gmail.com)

Editor-in-Chief, Issues in Ecology

  • Serita Frey, Ph.D.
    University of New Hampshire
    College of Life Sciences and Agriculture
    Email: serita.frey (unh.edu)

Editor-in-Chief, Ecosphere

Editor-in-Chief, Frontiers in Ecology and the Environment

Book Review Editor

Standing Committees

Audit Committee (Reports to VP for Finance)

  • Frank Davis, Chair
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    Email: ude.bscu.nerbnull@dwf
  • Jayne Belnap
  • Laura Huenneke

Awards

Student Awards (Buell/Braun) Subcommittee

  • Phoebe Zarnetske, Chair
    Michigan State University
    Email: ude.usmnull@zlp
  • Jennifer Bhatnagar
  • Carolyn Kurle
  • Daniel Laughlin
  • Sean Menke

Commitment to Human Diversity in Ecology Award Subcommittee

  • Carmen R. Cid, Chair
    Eastern Connecticut State University
    Email: ude.tcnretsaenull@dic
  • Jacoby Carter
  • Concepcion Rodriguez Fourquet
  • Greg Hitzhusen
  • Brenda Bergman
  • Nyheema Harris

Cooper Award Subcommittee

  • Jacquelyn Gill, Chair (2019 – 2021)
    University of Maine
    Climate Change Institute
    Email: ude.eniamnull@llig.nyleuqcaj 
  • Carissa Brown
  • William Hoffman
  • Etienne Laliberte 
  • Andrew Trant

Eminent Ecologist Award Subcommittee

  • Mark A. McPeek, Chair (2018-2020)
    Dartmouth College
    Hanover, NH 03755
    Email: ude.htuomtradnull@keepcm.kram
  • Elizabeth Borer
  • Judie Bronstein
  • Susan Harrison
  • Lars Hedin
  • Alan Knapp

Distinguished Service Citation Subcommittee

  • Jill Baron, Chair
    Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
    Colorado State University
    Email: ude.etatsolocnull@norab.llij
  • Carla d’Antonio
  • Louis Pitelka
  • Sunny Power 
  • Les Real
  • Ray Dueser

Fellows and Early Career Fellows Selection Subcommittee

  • Sarah Hobbie, Chair (2016-2020)
    University of Minnesota
    Email: ude.nmunull@eibbohs
  • Cherie Briggs
  • Nick Haddad
  • Kenneth Klemow
  • Jennifer Martiny
  • Craig Osenberg

Forest Shreve Award, Whittaker Travel Award, Whittaker Distinguished Ecologist Awards Subcommittee

  • Sasha Reed, Chair (2019-2021)
    U.S. Geological Survey
    E-mail: vog.sgsunull@deercs 
  • Brandon Bestelmeyer
  • Amy Dunham
  • Nicholas Waser
  • Songlin Fei
  • Jonathan Gidden
  • Mauricio Quesada
  • Daniel Winkler

MacArthur Award Subcommittee

  • Antony Ives, Chair (2016 – 2020)
    University of Wisconsin – Madison
    Email: ude.csiwnull@sevira
  • Anurag Agrawal 
  • May Berenbaum
  • David D. Breshears
  • Gary G. Mittelbach
  • Saran Twombly

Mercer Award Subcommittee

  • Meghan Duffy, Chair
    University of Michigan
    Email: ude.hcimunull@gemffud
  • Marcelo Ardon-Sayao
  • Jen Lau
  • Cathy Pfister
  • Brian Enquist

National and International Award Nominations Subcommittee

  • (vacant)

Odum Education Award Subcommittee

  • Vikki Rodgers, Chair (2019 – 2021)
    Babson College
    Email: ude.nosbabnull@sregdorv 
  • Gillian Bowser
  • Catherine Kleier
  • Luanna Prevost
  • Sara Scanga
  • Kathy Williams
  • Ben Wu

Sustainability Science Award Subcommittee

Grants and Fellowships (to be appointed by VP of Education)

Committee on Diversity and Education (Chaired by VP of Education & HR)

  • Pamela Templer, Chair (2018 – 2021)
    Boston University
    Email: ude.ubnull@relpmetp 
  • Betsy Bancroft
  • Tiffany Carey (Inclusive Ecology Section)
  • David Hawthorne 
  • Bethann Garramon Merkle (Communication & Engagement Section) 
  • Tim Nuttle (Traditional Ecological Knowledge Section)
  • George Middendorf
  • Kathy Shea (Education Section)
  • Senay Yitbarek

Meetings Committee (Reports to VP of Science)

  • Ryan McEwan, 2019 Programs Chair
    University of Dayton
    Email: ude.notyadunull@nawecm.nayr
  • Sarah Emery, 2019 Local Host 
    University of Louisville
    Email: ude.ellivsiuolnull@yreme.haras 
  • Tim Schowalter (Future Meetings Chair and 2018 Program Chair)
  • Chris Swan (Future Meetings Ch-Chair)
  • Rob Crystal Ornelas (Student Section)
  • Kiona Ogle (2020 Program Chair)
  • Diane Pataki (2020 Local Host Chair)
  • Caz Taylor (2018 Local Host)
  • Steve Sheffield
  • Sarah Anderson

Historical Records (Reports to Secretary)

  • Sharon Kingsland, Chair
    Johns Hopkins University
    Email: ude.uhjnull@norahs
  • Vice Chair – NONE
  • Secretary – NONE
  • Hal Balbach (2014 – 2017)
  • Eva Dettweiler-Robinson (2013 – 2016)
  • Robert Jones (2013 – 2016)
  • Juliana Mulroy (2014 – 2017)
  • Robert Peet (2012 – 2015)
  • Dan Song (2012 – 2015)
  • Doug Sprugel (2012 – 2015)
  • Terry Wheeler (2013 – 2016)
  • Sally White (2014 – 2017)

Nominations

  • Rich Pouyat, Chair
  • Manuel Morales
  • Gillian Bowser
  • Kathleen Treseder
  • Dale Strickland
  • Monica Turner
  • Nalini Nadkarni

Professional Ethics and Appeals (Reports to VP of Education & HR)

  • Patricia A Flebbe
    US Forest Service (retired)
  • George Middendorf
  • Naupaka Zimmerman

Public Affairs (Chaired by VP of Public Affairs)

  • Frank Davis, VP for Public Affairs (2017 – 2020)
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    Email: ude.bscu.nerbnull@dwf
  • Bruce A. Byers (2017 – 2020)
  • Astrid Caldas (2017 – 2020)
  • Melissa Kenney (2016 – 2019)
  • Tim Male (2017 – 2020)
  • Laura Petes (2018 – 2021)
  • Emily Graves,  Student Representative (2018 – 2019)

Ex-officio

  • Laura Huenneke (2018 – 2019)

Publications (Reports to VP of Science)

  • Robert Jackson, Chair (2017 – 2020)
  • Email: ude.drofnatsnull@noskcaj.bor
  • Sara Baer (2019 – 2020)
  • Jennifer Bhatnagar (2019-2021)
  • Anjali Boyd (2019-2020)
  • Nathan Emery (2019-2020)
  • Selina Heppel (2016 – 2018)
  • Sasha Reed (2019 – 2021)
  • Debjani Sihi (2019-2020)

Science Committee (Chaired by VP of Science)

  • Jayne Belnap (2016 – 2019) 
    U.S. Geological Survey
    Email: vog.sgsunull@panleb_enyaj
  • Elena Bennett (2015 – 2018)
  • Brandon Bestelmeyer (2016 – 2019)
  • James Boyd (2016 – 2019)
  • Mike Duniway (2016 – 2019)
  • Valerie Eviner (2016 – 2019)
  • Stephanie Hampton (2015 – 2018)
  • Jessica Hellmann (2014 – 2017)
  • Lori Hidinger (2016 – 2019)
  • Daniel Scholes (2014 – 2017)

Vegetation Panel (Reports to VP of Science)

  • Esteban Muldavin, Chair
    University of New Mexico
    Email: ude.mnunull@nivadlum 
  • Todd Keeler-Wolf
  • Robert Peet
  • David Roberts
  • Pat Comer
  • Julie Evens
  • Exequiel Ezcurra
  • Don Faber-Langendoen
  • Michael D. Jennings
  • Chris Lea
  • Alexa McKerrow
  • Serguei Ponomarenko
  • Ayzik Solomeshch
  • David Tart
  • Jack Triepke
  • James VanKley
  • Alan Weakley
  • Tom Wentworth
  • Kass Green
  • Mark Tukman
  • Carol Spurrier, Co-Chair, FGDC Vegetation Subcommittee
  • Linda Spencer, Co-Chair, FGDC Vegetation Subcommittee

Board of Professional Certification

Board of Professional Certification

(Represented by VP of Education & HR to Governing Board)

ESA Sections

 

Agroecology

Applied Ecology

Aquatic Ecology

Asian Ecology

Biogeosciences

Black Ecology

Communication and Engagement

Disease Ecology

Early Career Ecologist

Ecological Restoration

Education

Environmental Justice

Human Ecology

Inclusive Ecology

Invasion Ecology

Long Term Studies

Microbial Ecology

Natural History

Open Science

Paleoecology

Physiological Ecology

Plant Population Ecology

Policy

Rangeland Ecology

Researchers at Undergraduate Institution

Soil Ecology

Statistical Ecology

Student

Theoretical Ecology

Traditional Ecological Knowledge

Urban Ecosystem Ecology

Vegetation

ESA Chapters

 

Canada

  • Vacant 
  • Beatrix Beisner, Secretary
  • Karen Yee, Past Chair

Latin American

Mid-Atlantic

Southeastern

Southwestern