Skip to main content

Welcome to the staging area for ESA 3.0 Read More

Standing Committees

Audit Committee (Reports to VP for Finance)

  • Frank Davis, Chair
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    Email: ude.bscu.nerbnull@dwf
  • Jayne Belnap
  • Laura Huenneke

Awards

Student Awards (Buell/Braun) Subcommittee

  • Phoebe Zarnetske, Chair
    Michigan State University
    Email: ude.usmnull@zlp
  • Jennifer Bhatnagar
  • Carolyn Kurle
  • Daniel Laughlin
  • Sean Menke

Commitment to Human Diversity in Ecology Award Subcommittee

  • Carmen R. Cid, Chair
    Eastern Connecticut State University
    Email: ude.tcnretsaenull@dic
  • Jacoby Carter
  • Concepcion Rodriguez Fourquet
  • Greg Hitzhusen
  • Brenda Bergman
  • Nyheema Harris

Cooper Award Subcommittee

  • Jacquelyn Gill, Chair (2019 – 2021)
    University of Maine
    Climate Change Institute
    Email: ude.eniamnull@llig.nyleuqcaj 
  • Carissa Brown
  • William Hoffman
  • Etienne Laliberte 
  • Andrew Trant

Eminent Ecologist Award Subcommittee

  • Mark A. McPeek, Chair (2018-2020)
    Dartmouth College
    Hanover, NH 03755
    Email: ude.htuomtradnull@keepcm.kram
  • Elizabeth Borer
  • Judie Bronstein
  • Susan Harrison
  • Lars Hedin
  • Alan Knapp

Distinguished Service Citation Subcommittee

  • Jill Baron, Chair
    Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
    Colorado State University
    Email: ude.etatsolocnull@norab.llij
  • Carla d’Antonio
  • Louis Pitelka
  • Sunny Power 
  • Les Real
  • Ray Dueser

Fellows and Early Career Fellows Selection Subcommittee

  • Sarah Hobbie, Chair (2016-2020)
    University of Minnesota
    Email: ude.nmunull@eibbohs
  • Cherie Briggs
  • Nick Haddad
  • Kenneth Klemow
  • Jennifer Martiny
  • Craig Osenberg

Forest Shreve Award, Whittaker Travel Award, Whittaker Distinguished Ecologist Awards Subcommittee

  • Sasha Reed, Chair (2019-2021)
    U.S. Geological Survey
    E-mail: vog.sgsunull@deercs 
  • Brandon Bestelmeyer
  • Amy Dunham
  • Nicholas Waser
  • Songlin Fei
  • Jonathan Gidden
  • Mauricio Quesada
  • Daniel Winkler

MacArthur Award Subcommittee

  • Antony Ives, Chair (2016 – 2020)
    University of Wisconsin – Madison
    Email: ude.csiwnull@sevira
  • Anurag Agrawal 
  • May Berenbaum
  • David D. Breshears
  • Gary G. Mittelbach
  • Saran Twombly

Mercer Award Subcommittee

  • Meghan Duffy, Chair
    University of Michigan
    Email: ude.hcimunull@gemffud
  • Marcelo Ardon-Sayao
  • Jen Lau
  • Cathy Pfister
  • Brian Enquist

National and International Award Nominations Subcommittee

  • (vacant)

Odum Education Award Subcommittee

  • Vikki Rodgers, Chair (2019 – 2021)
    Babson College
    Email: ude.nosbabnull@sregdorv 
  • Gillian Bowser
  • Catherine Kleier
  • Luanna Prevost
  • Sara Scanga
  • Kathy Williams
  • Ben Wu

Sustainability Science Award Subcommittee

Grants and Fellowships (to be appointed by VP of Education)

Committee on Diversity and Education (Chaired by VP of Education & HR)

  • Pamela Templer, Chair (2018 – 2021)
    Boston University
    Email: ude.ubnull@relpmetp 
  • Betsy Bancroft
  • Tiffany Carey (Inclusive Ecology Section)
  • David Hawthorne 
  • Bethann Garramon Merkle (Communication & Engagement Section) 
  • Tim Nuttle (Traditional Ecological Knowledge Section)
  • George Middendorf
  • Kathy Shea (Education Section)
  • Senay Yitbarek

Meetings Committee (Reports to VP of Science)

  • Ryan McEwan, 2019 Programs Chair
    University of Dayton
    Email: ude.notyadunull@nawecm.nayr
  • Sarah Emery, 2019 Local Host 
    University of Louisville
    Email: ude.ellivsiuolnull@yreme.haras 
  • Tim Schowalter (Future Meetings Chair and 2018 Program Chair)
  • Chris Swan (Future Meetings Ch-Chair)
  • Rob Crystal Ornelas (Student Section)
  • Kiona Ogle (2020 Program Chair)
  • Diane Pataki (2020 Local Host Chair)
  • Caz Taylor (2018 Local Host)
  • Steve Sheffield
  • Sarah Anderson

Historical Records (Reports to Secretary)

  • Sharon Kingsland, Chair
    Johns Hopkins University
    Email: ude.uhjnull@norahs
  • Vice Chair – NONE
  • Secretary – NONE
  • Hal Balbach (2014 – 2017)
  • Eva Dettweiler-Robinson (2013 – 2016)
  • Robert Jones (2013 – 2016)
  • Juliana Mulroy (2014 – 2017)
  • Robert Peet (2012 – 2015)
  • Dan Song (2012 – 2015)
  • Doug Sprugel (2012 – 2015)
  • Terry Wheeler (2013 – 2016)
  • Sally White (2014 – 2017)

Nominations

  • Rich Pouyat, Chair
  • Manuel Morales
  • Gillian Bowser
  • Kathleen Treseder
  • Dale Strickland
  • Monica Turner
  • Nalini Nadkarni

Professional Ethics and Appeals (Reports to VP of Education & HR)

  • Patricia A Flebbe
    US Forest Service (retired)
  • George Middendorf
  • Naupaka Zimmerman

Public Affairs (Chaired by VP of Public Affairs)

  • Frank Davis, VP for Public Affairs (2017 – 2020)
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    Email: ude.bscu.nerbnull@dwf
  • Bruce A. Byers (2017 – 2020)
  • Astrid Caldas (2017 – 2020)
  • Melissa Kenney (2016 – 2019)
  • Tim Male (2017 – 2020)
  • Laura Petes (2018 – 2021)
  • Emily Graves,  Student Representative (2018 – 2019)

Ex-officio

  • Laura Huenneke (2018 – 2019)

Publications (Reports to VP of Science)

  • Robert Jackson, Chair (2017 – 2020)
  • Email: ude.drofnatsnull@noskcaj.bor
  • Sara Baer (2019 – 2020)
  • Jennifer Bhatnagar (2019-2021)
  • Anjali Boyd (2019-2020)
  • Nathan Emery (2019-2020)
  • Selina Heppel (2016 – 2018)
  • Sasha Reed (2019 – 2021)
  • Debjani Sihi (2019-2020)

Science Committee (Chaired by VP of Science)

  • Jayne Belnap (2016 – 2019) 
    U.S. Geological Survey
    Email: vog.sgsunull@panleb_enyaj
  • Elena Bennett (2015 – 2018)
  • Brandon Bestelmeyer (2016 – 2019)
  • James Boyd (2016 – 2019)
  • Mike Duniway (2016 – 2019)
  • Valerie Eviner (2016 – 2019)
  • Stephanie Hampton (2015 – 2018)
  • Jessica Hellmann (2014 – 2017)
  • Lori Hidinger (2016 – 2019)
  • Daniel Scholes (2014 – 2017)

Vegetation Panel (Reports to VP of Science)

  • Esteban Muldavin, Chair
    University of New Mexico
    Email: ude.mnunull@nivadlum 
  • Todd Keeler-Wolf
  • Robert Peet
  • David Roberts
  • Pat Comer
  • Julie Evens
  • Exequiel Ezcurra
  • Don Faber-Langendoen
  • Michael D. Jennings
  • Chris Lea
  • Alexa McKerrow
  • Serguei Ponomarenko
  • Ayzik Solomeshch
  • David Tart
  • Jack Triepke
  • James VanKley
  • Alan Weakley
  • Tom Wentworth
  • Kass Green
  • Mark Tukman
  • Carol Spurrier, Co-Chair, FGDC Vegetation Subcommittee
  • Linda Spencer, Co-Chair, FGDC Vegetation Subcommittee