Urban Ecology

Monday, August 7

1:30 PM

 

1:50 PM

 

1:50 PM

 

2:10 PM

 

2:10 PM

 

2:30 PM

 

2:50 PM

 

3:20 PM

 

3:20 PM

 

4:00 PM
Human diversity and nearby nature: Serving the changing urban realm
Charles H. Nilon
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 254

 

4:00 PM

 

4:20 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:40 PM

 

Tuesday, August 8

8:00 AM
The vertical structure of urban soils
Dustin L. Herrmann
Contributed Talks, room E146

 

8:20 AM
Urban pollinators and ecosystem service flow to adjacent agricultural systems
Gail Langellotto
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 257

 

8:20 AM

 

8:40 AM

 

8:40 AM

 

9:00 AM
Increasing biodiversity in designed urban green spaces through simple vegetation interventions
Nicholas S. G. Williams
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 257

 

9:20 AM

 

9:50 AM
Drivers of ecoystem services in urban spontaneous vegetation
Jeremy Lundholm
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 257

 

10:10 AM

 

10:10 AM

 

10:10 AM

 

10:30 AM

 

10:50 AM
Will green roofs foster or deter global urban homogenization?
Olyssa Starry
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 257

 

10:50 AM

 

11:10 AM

 

11:10 AM

 

11:10 AM

 

1:30 PM

 

1:30 PM

 

1:30 PM

 

1:30 PM

 

1:30 PM
A macroecology of urban trees
G. Darrel Jenerette
Ignite-style, room C124

 

1:50 PM

 

2:10 PM

 

2:30 PM

 

3:20 PM

 

3:40 PM

 

4:20 PM

 

4:30 PM
Contrasting water relations in two frequently occurring urban street trees
Sasha W. Eisenman
Contributed Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM
How to: a guide to urban ecology research on private property
Karen L. Dyson
Contributed Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM
Monitoring biodiversity at the edge of the urban growth boundary
Valance E. F. Brenneis
Contributed Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM
Urban water quality and bacterial loading in the South Platte River
Emily Mullins
Contributed Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM
Unlocking the potential functions of urban soil microbial communities
Dietrich Epp Schmidt
Contributed Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

Wednesday, August 9

8:00 AM
Socio-ecological feedbacks affecting bee diversity in urban farms and community gardens
Gerardo R. Camilo
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 253

 

8:00 AM

 

8:00 AM

 

8:20 AM
Bee community structure across urban prairie fragments and gardens
Shalene Jha
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 253

 

8:20 AM

 

8:20 AM

 

8:40 AM

 

9:00 AM
Temporal changes in leaf area index within an urban brownfield
Frank Gallagher
Contributed Talks, room B112

 

9:00 AM

 

9:20 AM

 

9:50 AM

 

10:10 AM

 

10:10 AM

 

10:10 AM

 

10:30 AM

 

10:50 AM

 

11:10 AM
Urban agroecology and assessing resiliency of urban farms in the San Francisco Bay Area
Joshua Arnold
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 253

 

11:10 AM

 

1:30 PM

 

1:50 PM
Valuation and management of vacant lots in urban ecosystems
Christine C. Rega-Brodsky
Contributed Talks, room E146

 

1:50 PM
Urban infrastructure drives aquatic bacterial communities
Erin F. Jones
Contributed Talks, room C120-121

 

2:10 PM
Quantifying nutrient recycling and loss in urban agriculture
Gaston E. Small
Contributed Talks, room E146

 

2:30 PM

 

2:50 PM
Urban trees: What do we know about the services they provide?
Heikki Setälä
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 256

 

2:50 PM

 

2:50 PM

 

2:50 PM

 

3:20 PM

 

3:20 PM
Antibiotic resistance genes in an urban stream
Alescia Roberto
Contributed Talks, room C120-121

 

3:40 PM

 

4:00 PM

 

4:20 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM
Winter soil respiration varies across mountain to urban transitions
Kerri A. Russell
Contributed Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

4:30 PM

 

Thursday, August 10

9:00 AM

 

10:40 AM

 

11:10 AM

 

1:30 PM

 

1:30 PM

 

1:50 PM

 

1:50 PM

 

1:50 PM

 

2:00 PM

 

3:40 PM
Long term urban ecological change: Slow-rates, lags, and legacies
Daniel L. Childers
Symposia, room Portland Blrm 251

 

4:10 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM

 

4:30 PM
Bumblee bee pollen abundance and richness along a urban garden management gradient
Stacy M. Philpott
Contributed Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

4:30 PM

 

Friday, August 11

8:00 AM
Reinventing urban ecosystems through designed experiments
Alexander J. Felson
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 255

 

8:20 AM
Developing climate change-adaptive species palettes for urban forests restoration
Helen M. Forgione
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 255

 

8:30 AM

 

8:30 AM

 

8:30 AM
The Urban Biodiversity Inventory Framework
Jalene Littlejohn
Latebreaking Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

8:30 AM

 

8:30 AM

 

8:30 AM
What Characterizes a Healthy Wetland in an Urban Environment?
Melanie Rathburn
Latebreaking Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

8:30 AM
Assessing the nutrient imbalance from compost application in urban agriculture
Katherine R. Connelly
Latebreaking Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

8:30 AM
Variation of urban radiation reduction due to urban vegetation expansion
Chae Yeon Park
Latebreaking Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

8:30 AM

 

8:30 AM

 

8:30 AM
Impact of invasive dog-strangling vine on urban plant-pollinator networks
Adriano Nicola Roberto
Latebreaking Posters, room Exhibit Hall

 

9:20 AM
Backyard habitats: How yard management decisions influence urban wildlife
Susannah B. Lerman
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 255

 

9:50 AM

 

10:10 AM
Before, during, and after: The role of plant invasion in urban forests
Vincent D’Amico
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 255

 

10:50 AM
Ecophysiology of white oaks and red maples in urban forest patches
Nancy F. Sonti
Organized Oral Sessions, room Portland Blrm 255

 

11:10 AM

 

  • August 1: Registration available onsite only.
  • Sold Out Field Trips: 1, 4, 7, 9, 11, 12 and 13
  • Sold Out Workshops: 5, 8, 21 and 22
  • Cancelled Workshops: 1, 11 and 18
toggle