Media Tip Sheet: Climate-Resilient Communities and Infrastructure

Presentations at the 106th Annual Meeting of the Ecological Society of America featuring research on efforts to improve the resiliency of ecosystems, human communities and infrastructure to the effects of climate change.  

July 28, 2020
For Immediate Release

Contact: Heidi Swanson Winstead, 202-833-8773 ext. 211, gro.asenull@idieh

ESA is offering complimentary registration at the 106th Annual Meeting of the Ecological Society of America for press and institutional public information officers (see credential policy). The meeting will feature live plenaries, panels and Q&A sessions from August 2–6, 2021. To apply for press registration, please contact ESA Public Information Manager Heidi Swanson Winstead at gro.asenull@idieh.

All live discussion times are in Pacific Daylight Time (U.S. West Coast).

 

On-Demand Talks with Live Discussion

Utilizing the community coalescence framework to examine nitrogen transformations within a coastal plain wastewater treatment plant
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Natasha Bell

How to meet increased travel demand to our National Parks
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM      
Presenter: Isabel Cardenas         

Conceptualizing social-ecological drivers of urban forest patch condition
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM  
Presenter: Michelle Johnson      

Urban and climate adaptive silviculture in the city: Managers and scientists work together to co-produce management and research strategies for urban oak forests in the Northeast U.S.
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM  
Presenter: Richard Hallett           

Nurturing a national network: Advancing the science and practice of managing forests in cities across the U.S.
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM  
Presenter: Clara Pregitzer           

Underrepresented, underserved, understudied: Gaps and opportunities for advancing environmental justice in disadvantaged communities
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Jose Pablo Ortiz-Partida         

Warming and mangrove encroachment into marshes alter belowground processes with positive implications for resilience to sea level rise: findings from the WETFEET project
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM     
Presenter: Samantha Chapman 

Sea level rise and the microbial communities of baldcypress
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 8:30 AM–9:30 AM    
Presenter: Sunshine Van Bael    

Plant response to VPD as a key trait for urban microclimate regulation
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM      
Presenter: Simone Fatichi           

Rangewide patterns of climate adaptation and phenotypic plasticity in western larch
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM  
Presenter: Beth Roskilly

Machine learning to predict peatland greenhouse gas emissions
Live discussion: Wednesday, August 4, 8:30 AM–9:30 AM
Presenter: Yuanyuan Huang

Do scientists need to do a better job making the link between green infrastructure and brown infrastructure?
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 7:00 AM–8:00 AM    
Presenter: Susan Day    

Climate change and the environmental flow requirements of estuaries
Live discussion: Wednesday, August 4, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Janine Barbara Adams            

Salinity gradients in coastal river corridors impact organic matter processes and ecosystem function
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM
Presenter: Aditi Sengupta

Effects of projected climate change on flooding and water temperatures of Yolo Bypass: Implications for fishes and ecosystem function
Live discussion: Wednesday, August 4, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Marissa Wulff

Ghosts of the Coast: Engaging citizen scientists to help document the formation of ghost forests
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Sarah Noyes

The present is the key to the past and the past is the key to the future: Application of paleoecology to restoration of the Everglades
Live discussion: Wednesday, August 4, 8:30 AM–9:30 AM
Presenter: G. Lynn Wingard        

Implications of patch-size dependent feedbacks for the recovery of salt marshes and coastal dunes
Live discussion: Wednesday, August 4, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM
Presenter: Christine Angelini      

Urban dilemma: Pathways toward sustainable urban environments
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM  
Presenter: Paty Romero-Lankao

Identifying new invasives in the face of climate change: A focus on sleeper species
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Ayodele Ouhuru

YEAH! Youth Environmental Alliance in Higher Education: A model for integrating the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) towards climate action
Live discussion: Wednesday, August 4, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Emma Conrad-Rooney, Boston University

Coastal grassland restoration success: Lessons and pitfalls from plant communities and land managers 3-30 years after planting
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Justin Luong, University of California, Santa Cruz

Sea level rise resilience in coastal wetlands: plant-soil carbon responses to a Thin Layer Placement experiment
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Anna, L Puchkoff, University of Connecticut

Modeling climate-proactive forest management and projected consequences for forest resilience and ecosystem services
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM
Presenter: Kathleen M. Quigley, USDA Forest Service Northern Research Station

Agro-ecological photovoltaic gardens: A green deal between sustainable energy, biodiversity and ecosystem services productions
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 7:00 AM–8:00 AM
Presenter: Teodoro Semeraro, University of Salento

Building resilience through implementation of the 3 key goals of the collaborative 8-county Gulf-Houston regional conservation plan
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM
Presenter: Mitchell Meads, Houston Wilderness

Selection of drought-resistant tree species by morphological, physiological, and biochemical traits
Live discussion: Wednesday, August 4, 12:00 PM–1:00 PM
Presenter: Narayan Bhusal, Seoul National University

Water Availability Threshold Management, a relevant tool to reach Zero Net Biodiversity Loss in semiarid mediterranean landscapes in Spain
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM
Presenter: Antonio Pastor-Lopez, Universidad de Alicante

Data-based model representations of plant-microbe interactions improve predictions of bioenergy sustainability
Live discussion: Wednesday, August 4, 1:30 PM–2:30 PM
Presenter: Joanna Ridgeway, West Virginia University

From measurement to markets: Using ecological forecasting to sequester carbon, promote forest stewardship, and democratize ecosystem service markets
Live discussion:  Monday, August 2, 8:30 AM–9:30 AM
Presenter: Brian Clough, SilviaTerra

Fostering native palms and trees to increase resilience of cattle rangelands to drought
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Ivan Raniero Hernández-Salmerón, Wageningen University

Past and future land-use change constrain range shifts under climate change
Live discussion: Wednesday, August 4, 12:00 PM–1:00 PM
Presenter: Mark A Titley, Durham University

The social, environmental, and economic benefits of green infrastructure in Washington, DC
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Matthew L. Richardson, University of the District of Columbia

To plant or not to plant: Role of forestry plantations in meeting climate stabilization goals
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Jennifer L. Carroll, University of Maine

Transforming an urban canal for use as green stormwater infrastructure: The potential role of in situ vegetation and soils
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM
Presenter: Christina Alba, Denver Botanic Gardens
              
Visualizing forest futures: Transdisciplinary approaches to forest management under climate change by integrating immersive virtual reality, modeling, and robust decision analysis
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM
Presenter: Erica Smithwick, The Pennsylvania State University

“False solutions and dangerous distractions”: Characterizing narratives surrounding “nature-based solutions” in international environmental governance
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 1:30 PM–2:30 PM
Presenter: Marina S. Melanidis, University of British Columbia

Analysis of alternative soil amendments from coproduction processes at the nexus of food, energy, and waste management
Live discussion: Monday, August 2, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Kimberley E. Miller, Ohio University
              
Biogas production and digestate quality of diet-influenced food waste in anaerobic digestion
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 7:00 AM–8:00 AM
Presenter: Emily Nungesser, Ohio University

Tradeoffs and synergies among ecosystem services, biodiversity conservation, and food security in coffee agroforestry
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 7:00 AM–8:00 AM
Presenter: Isabella Mayorga, University of Michigan

Urban forest contribution to the global carbon budget: A meta-analysis
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Dustin L. Herrmann, University of California, Riverside

Projecting trends in ecosystem services across contrasting alternative futures for northeastern Minnesota: Quantifying fundamental uncertainty
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM
Presenter: Gordon C. Reese, USDA Forest Service Northern Research Station

On-Demand Posters with Live Discussion

Limited extent with big intent: Effects of urban residential landscaping at the heat-water nexus
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 3:30 PM–4:30 PM
Presenter: Victoria K. Dearborn, University of California – Davis

Selecting downscaled climate projections based on GCM performance metrics: A disease ecology application
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 9:30 AM–10:30 AM
Presenter: Kerrie Geil, USDA-ARS ORISE Research Program
              
Relationship between urban thermal environment and urban forest in Seoul, South Korea
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 9:30 AM–10:30 AM
Presenter: Peter Sang-Hoon Lee, Hanyang University

Ecological function of urban rooftop garden as a green roof in New York City
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 3:30 PM–4:30 PM
Presenter: Elizabeth Scott, Marymount Manhattan College

Impact of public transportation on urban green space distribution and access in New York City
Live discussion: Tuesday, August 3, 3:30 PM–4:30 PM
Presenter: Martha Madrid, Marymount Manhattan College

Protecting free-flowing rivers in a changing climate: Blended solutions for resilient riverine ecosystems
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Denielle Perry, Northern Arizona University

Qualifying change in urban social-ecological-technological systems: Comparing transformative and adaptive scenarios using leverage points framework
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Daniela Garcia Moreno, Cornell University

Evaluating the socio-hydrological dynamics of water reuse adoption by farmers using an agent based model
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 2:30 PM–3:30 PM
Presenter: Masoud Negahban-Azar, Environmental Science and Technology

Species richness promotes ecosystem carbon storage: Evidence from biodiversity-ecosystem functioning experiments
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 12:00 PM–1:00 PM
Presenter: Shan Xu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Impact of Human footprint on the climate: FAPAR relationships across Colombia’s ecosystems over the last 21 years
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Yovanny Duran, Universidad Industrial de Santander

Resisting climate change: Using provisioning services to increase resilience
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Nancy Grimm, Arizona State University

The influence of role-playing games on student engagement with scientific data and decision making processes
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 7:00 AM–8:00 AM
Presenter: Annie Stoeth, Queens College, CUNY

Drought tolerant seed use in the Eastern Corn Belt: Using seed dealer interviews to understand the lack of adoption
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 7:00 AM–8:00 AM
Presenter: Victoria M. Seest, Indiana University
              
Variation in seagrass community structure and its effects on blue carbon storage in tropical seagrass beds
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 12:00 PM–1:00 PM
Presenter: Devi N. Choesin, Institut Teknologi

Changing efficacy of fuel treatments for managing fire risk in a climate altered world
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Presenter: Ashley Cale, University of Nevada

Evaluating the impacts of seagrass restoration on ecosystem carbon storage
Live discussion: Thursday, August 5, 12:00 PM–1:00 PM
Presenter: Hailey Gilman, Randolph College

###

The Ecological Society of America, founded in 1915, is the world’s largest community of professional ecologists and a trusted source of ecological knowledge, committed to advancing the understanding of life on Earth. The 9,000 member Society publishes five journals and a membership bulletin and broadly shares ecological information through policy, media outreach, and education initiatives. The Society’s Annual Meeting attracts 4,000 attendees and features the most recent advances in ecological science. Visit the ESA website at https://www.esa.org.

Follow ESA on social media:
Twitter – @esa_org
Instagram – @ecologicalsociety
Facebook – @esa.org