Skip to main content

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee and its subcommittees work to advance the Society’s mission and goals by recognizing achievements in and contributions to the field of ecology. The Awards Committee is responsible for selecting candidates for honorary awards of the Society and for recommending candidates for other awards for which ecologists may be eligible.

Composition

  • Chair: This committee may not be chaired by a Governing Board The Awards Committee chair may not be a member of any Awards Subcommittee.
  • Members: The chairs of all award subcommittees:
    1. Commitment to Human Diversity in Ecology Award Subcommittee
    2. Cooper Award Subcommittee
    3. Distinguished Service Citation Subcommittee
    4. Eminent Ecologist Award
    5. Honorary Member Award Subcommittee
    6. MacArthur Award Subcommittee
    7. Mercer Award Subcommittee
    8. Odum Award for Excellence in Ecology Education Subcommittee
    9. Shreve & Whittaker Awards Subcommittee
    10. Braun & Buell Awards Subcommittee
    11. Sustainability Awards Subcommittee (Sustainability Science Award & Innovation in Sustainability Science Award)
    12. Fellows and Early Career Fellows Selection Subcommittee
  • Subcommittee Chairs are appointed to overlapping three-year terms, except for the MacArthur Award Chair, who shall serve for six years. In addition to the Chair, each Subcommittee shall generally consist of six members with overlapping, two-year

Committee Members

  • Charles Nilon, Chair (2020 – 2023) Email
    University of Missouri

Nomination Subcommittee

  • Aramati Casper (2020-2023)
  • Naupaka Zimmerman (2020-2023)
  • Jermaine Strickland (2020-2023)
  • Charles Nilon, Ex Officio

Student Awards (Buell/Braun) Subcommittee

  • Sean Menke, Chair (2021-2024) Email
  • Emily Farrer (2021-2024)
  • Carolyn Kurle (2019-2022)
  • Daniel Laughlin (2019-2022)
  • Phoebe Zarnetske (2021-2024)

Commitment to Human Diversity in Ecology Award Subcommittee

  • Concepcion Rodriguez Fourquet, Chair (2021-2024) Email 
  • Katherine Barrett (2021-2024)
  • Rob Dyball (2019-2022)
  • Mary McKenna (2020-2023)
  • Shishir Paudel (2021-2024)
  • Jeramie Strickland (2020-2023)
  • Briana Whitaker (2021-2024)

W.S. Cooper Award Subcommittee

  • Carissa Brown, Chair (2019-2022) Email
    Memorial University of Newfoundland Department of Geography
  • Songlin Fei (2019-2022)
  • Ines Ibanez (2019-2022)
  • Rachel Putnam (2021-2024)
  • Andrew Trant (2019-2022)

Eminent Ecologist Award Subcommittee

  • Elizabeth Borer, Chair (2019-2022) Email 
    College of Biological Sciences University of Minnesota
  • Just Cebrian (2020-2023)
  • Kirsten Hofmockel (2019-2022)
  • Brian McGill (2019-2022)
  • Kabir Peay (2019-2022)
  • Volker Rudolf (2021-2024)
  • Katriona Shea (2021-2024)

Distinguished Service Citation Subcommittee

  • Alison Power, Chair (2019-2022) Email 
    Cornell University
  • Steve Beissinger (2021-2024)
  • Carla Caceres (2020-2023)
  • Rich Pouyat (2019-2022)
  • Melinda Smith (2020-2023)

Fellows and Early Career Fellows Selection Subcommittee

  • Nate Sanders, Chair (2021-2024) Email   
    University of Michigan
  • Ellen Damschen (2021-2024)
  • Serita Frey (2021-2024)
  • Tadashi Fukami (2020-2023)
  • Felicia Keesing (2020-2023)
  • Jay Lennon (2021-2024)
  • Stacy Philpott (2021-2024)
  • Diego Vasquez (2021-2024)
  • Amy Zanne (2021-2024)

Forrest Shreve Award, International Ecology Award and Robert H. Whittaker Distinguished Ecologist Award Subcommittee

  • Daniel Winkler, Chair (2020-2023) Email
    U.S. Geological Survey
  • Anita Antoninka (2020-2023)
  • Nameer Baker (2021-2024)
  • Bala Chaudhary (2020-2023)
  • Nikki Grant-Hoffman (2019-2023)
  • Michelle Mack (2021-2024)
  • Adriana Romero-Olivares (2021-2024)

Robert H. MacArthur Award Subcommittee

  • Wayne Zipperer, Chair (2021-2024) Email
  • Myla Aronson
  • Susan Day
  • Richard Hallett
  • Lea Johnson

Mercer Award Subcommittee

  • Jeremy Fox, Chair (2019-2022) Email 
    University of Calgary
  • Priyanga Amarasekare (2021-2024)
  • Vanessa Ezenwa (2019-2022)
  • Malin Pinsky (2020-2023)
  • Jennifer Morse (2020-2023)
  • Carla Staver (2019-2022)

Odum Education Award Subcommittee

  • Loren Byrne, Chair (2021-2024) Email 
    Roger Williams University
  • Chris Beck (2019-2022)
  • Richard Boyce (2019-2022)
  • Danielle Garneau (2020-2023)
  • Sara Scanga (2021-2024)
  • Aswini Pai (2021-2024)
  • Emily Rauschert (2021-2024)

Sustainability Science Award Subcommittee

  • Lauren Ponisio, Chair (2021-2024) Email
    University of Oregon
  • Elena Bennett (2019-2022)
  • Lauren Hallett (2019-2022)
  • Bruce Maxwell (2019-2022)
  • Margaret Palmer (2021-2024)
  • Matthew Potts (2019-2022)