Skip to main content

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, ESA has temporarily moved to a all-telework model. What this means ...

Section Leadership

Agroecology

  • Sarah Davis, Chair (2018-2020 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Amber Kerr, Vice Chair | Email
  • Julie Davis, Secretary | Email

Applied Ecology

  • Ajay Sharma, Chair | Email
  • Zakiya Leggett, Vice-Chair | Email
  • Sarah Whipple. Secretary | Email

Aquatic Ecology

  • John Kominoski, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • David Manning, Vice Chair | Email
  • Gaston “Chip” Small, Secretary | Email

Asian Ecology

  • Lin Jiang, Chair (2019 – 2021) | Email
  • Shaopeng Wang, Secretary | Email

Biogeosciences

  • Steven Allison, Chair (Jan. 2021 – Dec. 2021) | Email
  • Debjani Sihi, Secretary (Jan. 2020 – Dec. 2021) | Email

Black Ecologists

  • Senay Yitbarek, Chair | Email
  • Nyeema C. Harris, Vice Chair | Email
  • Jasmine Crumsey, Secretary | Email

Communication and Engagement

  • Kirsten Schwarz, Chair (2019 – 2020 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Robert Newman, Chairperson-Elect | Email
  • Skylar Bayer, Secretary (2019 – 2020) | Email
  • Annaliese Hettinger, Past Chair / Webmaster

Disease Ecology

  • Clay Cressler, Chair (2019 – 2020) | Email
  • Sarah Budischak, Vice Chair | Email
  • Secretary/Treasurer will be decided at Section election
  • Briana Betke, Student Liaison | Email
  • Ana Bento, Webmaster | Email

Early Career Ecologist

  • Angee Doerr, Chair (2019 – 2020 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Cari Ficken, Vice Chair | Email
  • Molly Reichenhorn, Secretary/Treasurer | Email
  • Nate Emery, Past Chair | Email
  • Caitlin Rottler, Member-at-Large
  • Justin Suraci, Member-at-Large

Ecological Restoration

  • Jonathan Bauer, Chair (2017 – 2019)
  • Kristin Hulvey, Vice Chair | Email
  • Elise Gornish, Vice Chair | Email
  • Mark Brunson, Outreach Coordinator | Email

Education

  • Jennifer Doherty, Chair (2019-2020) | Email
  • Tracy Gartner, Chair-Elect (2019-2020) | Email
  • Erica Tietjen, Secretary-Treasurer (2019-2021) | Email
  • Kathleen Shea, Past Chair (2019-2020) | Email

Environmental Justice

  • Jorge Ramos, Chair | Email
  • Jeramie Strickland, Vice-Chair | Email
  • Amber Finley, Secretary

Human Ecology

  • V. Beth Olsen, Chair | Email
  • Phyllis Pouyat-Thibodeau, Secretary | Email
  • Lin Meng, Student Section Liaison | Email
  • Dee Lôbo, Webmaster | Email
  • Rob Dyball, Past-Chair | Email

Inclusive Ecology

  • Sam Davis, Chair | Email
  • Allyson Salisbury, Incoming Chair
  • Aramati Casper, Past Chair

Invasion Ecology

  • Lauren Smith-Ramesh, Chair (1/1/2020 – 12/31/2020) | Email
  • Jessica Welch, Vice Chair | Email
  • Rebecca Bunn, Secretary | Email
  • Sara Kuebbing, Past-Chair | Email

Long Term Studies

  • Morgan Ernest, Chair | Email
  • Kendi Davies, Vice Chair | Email
  • Christie Bahlai, Secretary | Email

Microbial Ecology

  • Jenny Bhatnagar, Chair | Email
  • Mario Muscarella, Vice Chair | Email
  • Naupaka Zimmerman, Secretary | Email
    Student Representative will be decided during election at Annual Meeting
  • Adriana Romero-Olivares, Diversity Advisor
  • Ariane Peralta, Fundraising/Newsletter/Website Coordinator Email
  • Arielle Johnson, Industry Representative

Natural History

  • Thomas Fleischner, Chair (2018-2020 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Louise Weber, Vice Chair | Email
  • Andrea Adams, Secretary | Email

Open Science

  • Leadership positions are open

Paleoecology

  • Caitlin McDonough MacKenzie, Chair (2019 – 2020)
    Email

Physiological Ecology

  • Michael Loik, Chair (Jan. 2020 – Dec. 2021) | Email
  • Jia Hu, Secretary | Email

Plant Population Ecology

  • Nicole Rafferty, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Matt Koski, Vice Chair | Email
  • Nicholas Barber, Secretary (2018-2020) | Email

Policy

  • Caroline Ridley, Chair (2019 – 2020 Fall Section Meeting) | Email
  • Charlotte Levy, Chair-elect | Email
  • Linh Anh Cat, Secretary | Email
  • Anjali Kumar, Past Chair | Email

Rangeland Ecology

  • Sheri Spiegal, Chair (2010 – 2020 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Dan Rubinstein, Vice-Chair | Email
  • Lizzie King, Secretary | Email
  • Joseph Gazing-Wolf, Student Liaison
  • A. Joshua Leffler, Past Chair | Email

Researchers at Undergraduate Institution

  • Daniel Scholes, Chair | Email

Soil Ecology

  • Daniel Stover, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Lydia Zeglin, Vice Chair | Email
  • Stephanie Kivlin, Secretary | Email
  • Andre Franco, Early Career Representative | Email

Statistical Ecology

  • Masami Fujiwara, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Dennis Valle, Vice Chair | Email
  • Mitch Weegman, Secretary | Email

Student

  • Anjali Boyd, Chair (2019 – 2020 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Callie Oldfield, Vice-Chair | Email
  • Vanessa Blevines, Treasurer
  • Josette McLean, Secretary
  • Ajisha Alwin, Webmaster

Theoretical Ecology

  • Kim Cuddington, Chair | Email
  • James O’Dwyer, Vice-Chair | Email

Traditional Ecological Knowledge

  • Leslie “Leke” Hutchins, Interim Chair | Email

Urban Ecosystem Ecology

  • Mitchell Pavao-Zuckerman, Co-Chair (2018 – 2020 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Olyssa Starry, Vice Chair | Email
  • David Lowenstein, Secretary / Webmaster | Email

Vegetation

  • Kyle Palmquist, Chair (2019 – 2021 Annual Meeting) | Email
  • Martin Dovciak, Vice-Chair | Email
  • Loretta Battaglia, Secretary | Email
    Andrew Andrade, Student Representative | Email
  • George Malanson, Past Chair | Email