Skip to main content

ESA Council

The Council of the Society serves as a forum for member participation in governance and strategy. Its responsibilities include

  • Providing input during the development of the Society’s strategic plan
  • Receiving reports from Committees, Sections and Chapters
  • Approving the establishment and dissolution of Sections and Chapters
  • Removing Governing Board members
  • Approving changes in the Bylaws.

Council Leadership Team

The purpose of the Leadership Team is to coordinate the meetings and work of the Council, to nominate the Speaker-Elect, and to bring ideas to Council when needed. The Leadership Team shall consist of the Speaker-Elect, Speaker, Past Speaker, President, and Secretary. 

Council Speaker-elect
Emilie Graves, Policy Section
Speaker of the Council
Lin Meng, Human Ecology
Past Speaker
Ariane Peralta, Microbial Ecology
Ex-officio
Members
ESA President
Sharon Collinge
ESA Secretary
Emilio Bruna

Council Representatives

The following ESA members have been selected to represent their respective sections and chapters on the ESA Council.

Section/ChapterRepresentativeEmail
AgroecologyAmber Kerrude.yelekrebnull@rreka
Applied EcologyKaydee Barkerude.etatsolocnull@rekrab.eedyak
Aquatic EcologyDavid Manningmoc.liamgnull@gninnampwd
Asian EcologyLixin Wangude.iupuinull@gnawxl
BiogeosciencesDaniela Cusack ude.etatsolocnull@kcasuc.aleinad
Black EcologistsMatt McCarymoc.liamgnull@yraccm.ttam
Communication and EngagementKat Beheshtiude.bscunull@ithsehebtak
Disease EcologyAna Bentoude.uinull@otneba
Early Career EcologistKathleen Carrollude.csiwnull@7llorrack
Ecological RestorationAnisha Malikmoc.ltnirekabmnull@kilam.ahsina
EducationDavid Bowneude.nwotenull@denwob
Environmental JusticeMaha Nusrat Giulianimoc.liamgnull@tarsunaham
Human EcologyLin Mengvog.lblnull@gnemnil
Inclusive EcologyAllyson Salisburymoc.liamgnull@yrubsilas.nosylla
Invasion EcologyRebecca Lemonsude.etatsnogeronull@snomel.acceber
Long Term StudiesMorgan Ernestude.lfunull@enagromks
Microbial EcologyAriane Peraltaude.ucenull@aatlarep
Natural HistorySusannah Lermanvog.adsunull@namrel.b.hannasus
Open ScienceMarcel Carita Vazmoc.liamgnull@zavlecram
PaleoecologyRachel Reidude.tvnull@dierber
Physiological EcologyMichael Loikude.cscunull@kiolm
Plant Population EcologyJennifer Gremerude.sivadcunull@remergrj
PolicyEmilie Gravesude.sivadcunull@sevargee
Rangeland Ecology Daniel Rubensteinude.notecnirpnull@rid
Researchers at Undergraduate InstitutionDaniel Scholesude.ydniunull@dselohcs
Soil EcologyLydia Zeglinude.usknull@nilgezl
Statistical EcologyDiogo Borges Proveterb.smfunull@etevorp.ogoid
Student SectionCole Brooksonac.atreblaunull@noskoorb
Theoretical EcologyHengxing Zouude.ecirnull@07zh
Traditional Ecological KnowledgeRobert Newmanude.dnunull@namwen.trebor
Urban Ecosystem EcologyMitchell Pavao-Zuckermanude.dmunull@rekcuzpm
VegetationMartin Dovciakude.fsenull@kaicvodm
Canada ChapterMark Boyceac.atreblaunull@ecyob
Great Lakes ChapterLekeah Durdenude.anaidninull@nedrudl
Latin America and the Caribbean ChapterOlivia Tabares Mendozaxm.manu.saicneicnull@mto
Mid-Atlantic ChapterVince D'Amicomoc.liamgnull@ocimadecniv
Southeast ChapterCharles Kwitude.ktunull@tiwkc
Southwest ChapterBrooke Osbornevog.sgsunull@enrobsob