Skip to main content

Our Annual Meeting is underway. Join us from Monday through Friday

Committees

Audit Committee
(Reports to VP for Finance)

  • Frank Davis, Chair Email
    University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Kathleen Weathers
  • Laura Huenneke

Awards Committee

  • Katharine Suding, Chair (2018 – 2021) Email
    University of Colorado INSTAAR
Student Awards Subcommittee (Buell/Braun)
  • Phoebe Zarnetske, Chair Email
    Michigan State University
  • Jennifer Bhatnagar
  • Carolyn Kurle
  • Daniel Laughlin
  • Sean Menke
Commitment to Human Diversity in Ecology Award Subcommittee
  • Brenda Bergman
  • Rob Dyball
  • Nyeema Harris
  • Concepcion Rodriguez Fourquet
Cooper Award Subcommittee
  • Carissa Brown, Chair Email
    Memorial University of Newfoundland Department of Geography
  • Etienne Laliberte
  • Andrew Trant
  • Songlin Fei
Eminent Ecologist Award Subcommittee
  • Elizabeth Borer, Chair Email
    College of Biological Sciences University of Minnesota
  • Lars Hedin
  • Kirsten Hofmockel
  • Brian McGill
  • Mercedes Pascual
  • Kabir Peay
  • Sharon Strauss
Distinguished Service Citation Subcommittee
  • Alison Power, Chair Email
    Cornell University
  • Carla D’Antonio
  • Ray Dueser
  • Rich Pouyat
  • Melinda Smith
Fellows and Early Career Fellows Selection Subcommittee
  • Sarah Hobbie, Chair (2016-2017, 2020-2021) Email
    University of Minnesota
  • Cherie Briggs
  • Carmen Cid
  • Nick Haddad
  • Jennifer Martiny
  • Nate Sanders
Forest Shreve Award, Whittaker Travel Award, Whittaker Distinguished Ecologist Awards Subcommittee
  • Sasha Reed, Chair (2019-2021) Email 
    U.S. Geological Survey
  • Nameer Baker
  • Nichole Barger
  • Songlin Fei
  • Jonathan Gidden
  • Nikki Grant-Hoffman
  • Mauricio Quesada
  • Daniel Winkler
MacArthur Award Subcommittee
  • Antony Ives, Chair (2016 – 2020) Email
    University of Wisconsin – Madison
  • Anurag Agrawal
  • Jim Elser
  • Lenore Fahrig
  • Saran Twombly
Mercer Award Subcommittee
  • Jeremy Fox, Chair Email
    University of Calgary
  • Marcelo Ardon-Sayao
  • Brian Enquist
  • Vanessa Ezenwa
  • Cathy Pfister
  • Carla Staver
National and International Award Nominations Subcommittee
  • (vacant)
Odum Education Award Subcommittee
  • Vikki Rodgers, Chair (2019 – 2021) Email
    Babson College
  • Chris Beck
  • Richard Boyce
  • Luanna Prevost
  • Sara Scanga
  • Ben Wu
Sustainability Science Award Subcommittee
  • Matt Liebman, Chair (2019 – 2021) Email
    Iowa State University
  • Elena Bennett
  • Laura Dee
  • Lauren Hallett
  • Bruce Maxwell
  • Lauren Ponisio
  • Matthew Potts

Grants and Fellowships
(Appointed by VP of Education)

  • Jessica Gurevitch, Chair Email
    Stony Brook University

Committee on Diversity and Education
(Chaired by VP of Education & HR)

  • Pamela Templer, Chair (2018 – 2021) Email
    Boston University
  • Betsy Bancroft, Gonzaga University
  • Anjali Boyd (Student Section)
  • Skylar Bayer (Communication & Engagement Section)
  • Aramati Casper (Inclusive Ecology Section)
  • Jennifer Doherty (Education Section)
  • Nyeema Harris (Black Ecologists Section)
  • George Middendorf (4DEE Subcommittee and Environmental Justice Section)
  • Tim Nuttle (Traditional Ecological Knowledge Section)

Meetings Committee 
(Reports to VP of Science)

  • Richard Pouyat, Future Meetings Chair, Committee Co-Chair (2020-2021)
  • Ryan McEwan, Committee Co-Chair, 2019 Program Chair Email
    University of Dayton
  • Kiona Ogle, 2020 Program Chair
  • Diane Pataki, 2020 Local Host Chair
  • Sarah Emery, 2021 Program Chair and 2019 Local Host
  • Ari Martinez, 2021 Local Host
  • Steve Kutos, Student Representative
  • Sarah Anderson
  • Steve Sheffield

Historical Records 
(Reports to Secretary)

  • Charles Nilon, Chair (2019 – 2022) Email
    University of Missouri
  • Sharon Kingsland (2017-2020)
  • Alan Covich, Archives Subcommittee Chair  (2018-2021)
  • Robert Peet, Resolution of Respect Subcommittee (2018-2021)
  • Hal Balbach (2017- 2020)
  • Eva Stricker (2016-2019)
  • Michael Huston (2018-2021)
  • Juliana Mulroy (2017 – 2020)
  • Doug Sprugel (2018 – 2021)
  • Anita Guerrini (2017 – 2020)
  • Noah Luecke, Student Member  (2018 – 2021)

Nominations

  • Laura Huenneke, Chair (2019- 2020)
  • Kathleen Weathers
  • Manuel Morales
  • Kathleen Treseder
  • Jacquelyn Gill
  • Scott Collins
  • Damian Preziosi

Professional Ethics and Appeals 
(Reports to VP of Education & HR)

  • M. Dale Strickland, Chair (2019- 2022)
  • George Middendorf
  • Naupaka Zimmerman
  • Emily Therese Cloyd

Public Affairs 
(Chaired by VP of Public Affairs)

  • Frank Davis, VP for Public Affairs (2017 – 2020) Email
    University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Bruce A. Byers (2017 – 2020)
  • Astrid Caldas (2017 – 2020)
  • Ann Bartuska (2019 – 2022)
  • Tim Male (2017 – 2020)
  • Laura Petes (2018 – 2021)
  • Kabryn Mattison, Student  Representative (2019 – 2020)

Ex-officio

  • Osvaldo Sala (2019 – 2020)

Publications 
(Reports to VP of Science)

  • Robert Jackson, Chair (2017 – 2020) Email
  • Sara Baer (2019 – 2020)
  • Jennifer Bhatnagar (2019-2021)
  • Anjali Boyd (2019-2020)
  • Nathan Emery (2019-2020)
  • Sasha Reed (2019 – 2021)
  • Debjani Sihi (2019-2020)
  • Selina Heppel (2019-2020)
  • Christine Hawkes (2019-2020)

Science Committee 
(Chaired by VP of Science)

  • Diane Pataki (2019 – 2022) Email
    University of Utah
  • Becky Ball (2019 – 2022)
  • Valerie Eviner (2019- 2022)
  • Kelly Garbach (2019- 2022)
  • Alan Knapp (2019 – 2022)
  • Diogo Borges Provete (2019- 2022)
  • Chris Schadt (2019 – 2022)
  • Matthew Schuler (2019 – 2022)
  • Daniel Scholes (2017 – 2020)

Vegetation Panel 
(Reports to VP of Science)

  • Esteban Muldavin, Chair Email
    University of New Mexico
  • Todd Keeler-Wolf
  • Robert Peet
  • David Roberts
  • Pat Comer
  • Julie Evens
  • Exequiel Ezcurra
  • Don Faber-Langendoen
  • Michael D. Jennings
  • Chris Lea
  • Alexa McKerrow
  • Serguei Ponomarenko
  • Ayzik Solomeshch
  • David Tart
  • Jack Triepke
  • James VanKley
  • Alan Weakley
  • Tom Wentworth
  • Kass Green
  • Mark Tukman
  • Carol Spurrier, Co-Chair, FGDC Vegetation Subcommittee
  • Linda Spencer, Co-Chair, FGDC Vegetation Subcommittee