Skip to main content

The 2019 Annual Meeting in Louisville, KY begins Sunday, August 11.   Register Now

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee is responsible for selecting candidates for all honorary awards of the Society and for recommending candidates for other awards for which ecologists may be eligible. Subcommittees are established for specific sets of awards.

Committee Members

  • Katharine Suding, Awards Committee Chair (2018 – 2021)
    University of Colorado 
    INSTAAR
    Email

Student Awards (Buell/Braun) Subcommittee

  • Phoebe Zarnetske, Chair
    Michigan State University
    Email
  • Jennifer Bhatnagar
  • Carolyn Kurle
  • Daniel Laughlin
  • Sean Menke

Commitment to Human Diversity in Ecology Award Subcommittee

  • Carmen R. Cid, Chair
    Eastern Connecticut State University
    Email
  • Jacoby Carter
  • Concepcion Rodriguez Fourquet
  • Greg Hitzhusen
  • Brenda Bergman
  • Nyheema Harris

Cooper Award Subcommittee

  • Jacquelyn Gill, Chair (2019 – 2021)
    University of Maine
    Climate Change Institute
    Email
  • Carissa Brown
  • William Hoffman
  • Etienne Laliberte 
  • Andrew Trant

Eminent Ecologist Award Subcommittee

  • Mark A. McPeek, Chair (2018-2020)
    Dartmouth College
    Hanover, NH 03755
    Email
  • Elizabeth Borer
  • Judie Bronstein
  • Susan Harrison
  • Lars Hedin
  • Alan Knapp

Distinguished Service Citation Subcommittee

  • Jill Baron, Chair
    Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
    Colorado State University
    Email
  • Carla d’Antonio
  • Louis Pitelka
  • Sunny Power 
  • Les Real
  • Ray Dueser

Fellows and Early Career Fellows Selection Subcommittee

  • Sarah Hobbie, Chair (2016-2020)
    University of Minnesota
    Email
  • Cherie Briggs
  • Nick Haddad
  • Kenneth Klemow
  • Jennifer Martiny
  • Craig Osenberg

Forest Shreve Award, Whittaker Travel Award, Whittaker Distinguished Ecologist Awards Subcommittee

  • Sasha Reed, Chair (2019-2021)
    U.S. Geological Survey
    Email
  • Brandon Bestelmeyer
  • Amy Dunham
  • Songlin Fei
  • Jonathan Giddens
  • Mauricio Quesada
  • Daniel Winkler

MacArthur Award Subcommittee

  • Antony Ives, Chair (2016 – 2020)
    University of Wisconsin – Madison
    Email
  • Anurag Agrawal 
  • May Berenbaum
  • David D. Breshears
  • Gary G. Mittelbach
  • Saran Twombly

Mercer Award Subcommittee

  • Meghan Duffy, Chair
    University of Michigan
    Email
  • Marcelo Ardon-Sayao
  • Jen Lau
  • Cathy Pfister
  • Brian Enquist

National and International Award Nominations Subcommittee

  • (vacant)

Odum Education Award Subcommittee

  • Vikki Rodgers, Chair (2019 – 2021)
    Babson College
    Email
  • Gillian Bowser
  • Catherine Kleier
  • Luanna Prevost
  • Sara Scanga
  • Kathy Williams
  • Ben Wu

Sustainability Science Award Subcommittee

  • Matt Liebman, Chair (2019 – 2021)
    Iowa State University
    Email
  • Laura Dee
  • Lauren Ponisio