ESA Student Section Officers

Click on each officer's name to learn more about him/her.

Chair: Joey Bernhardt (U of British Columbia)

Vice Chair: Kika Tarsi (U of Colorado)

Secretary: Dayani Pieri (Northeastern Illinois University)

Treasurer: Josh Scholl (Florida Atlantic University)

Membership Coordinator: Sandra Dooley (UC Irvine)

Webmasters: Novem Auyeung (Purdue University), Naupaka Zimmerman (Stanford University)

Public Affairs Officer: Sydney Glassman (UC Berkeley)

International Affairs Officer: Songling Du (Arizona State)

Women & Minorities Committee Members: Caitlin Ryan (Texas Tech), Ginger Allington (St. Louis), Angela Post (Virgina Tech), Casee Lemons (Baylor)

Environmental Policy Officer: Amy Freitag (Duke), Abby Kula (U of Maryland)

Student Host for ESA '11: TBA

Eco-Art Festival Director: Jessica Shade (UC Berkeley)

Environmental Sustainability Officer: Sean Ryan (University of Notre Dame)

Undergraduate Presentation Awards Coordinators: Russell Auwae (Miami U of Ohio)

Undergraduate Representative: Rachel Augustine (SUNY)

 

REPRESENTATIVES & LIASONS TO OTHER ESA GROUPS

Action Ecology Officer: Beatriz Otero (UMich)

Awards Committee: C. Alina Cansler (UW)

Biogeosciences Section Liaison: Cynthia Wright (Pacific Northwest National Lab)

Committee for Education and Diversity Representative: Aurora MacRae-Crerar (U Penn), Elizabeth Schultheis (MSU)

ESA Historical Records Committee Member: Jorge Ramos (Arizona State)

Environmental Justice: Tiffany S. Carey (UMich)

ESA-LiCor Podcast Director: Scott Patrick Egan (Vanderbilt University)

Human Ecology Section Liaison: Monica Dorning (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)

Mexico Chapter Liaison:

Microbial Ecology Section Liaison: Maddie Stone (U of Pennsylvania)

Physiological Ecology Section Liaison: Greg Goldsmith (Berkeley)

Plant Population Ecology Section Liaison: Aldo Compagnoni (Utah State)

Public Affairs Committee Representative: Christine McLaughlin (UPenn)

Rangeland Ecology Section Liaison: Brady Allred (Oklahoma State University)

Researchers at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions Section: Sandra Dooley (UC Irvine)

Science Committee Representative: Andréa Kuchy (Oregon State University)

SEEDS Liaisons: Jana Eggleston (Old Dominion), Charissa Jones (Antioch)

South American Chapter Liaison: TBA

Statistical Section Liaison: Sarah Haas (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)

Strategies for Ecology Education, Diversity, and Sustainability (SEEDS) Liaison: Dayani Pieri (Northeastern Illinois University)

Theoretical Ecology Section Liaison: Colin Kremer (Michigan State)

Undergraduate Representative: TBA

Urban Ecosystems Section Liaison: Monica Dorning (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)

Vegetative Ecology: Mike Schiebout (U of Northern Colorado)

 

PAST OFFICERS

Past chairs : Elizabeth Harp (Colorado State University alum), Abe Miller-Rushing (The Wildlife Society & USA National Phenology Network), Roberto Salguero-Gomez (UPenn), Jenny M. Talbot (UC Irvine), Matthew D. Whiteside (UC Irvine), Naupaka Zimmerman (Stanford University), Jorge Ramos (Arizona State)

Testimonies from past officers: Inspirational stories from past officers of the ESA Student Section