ESA Leadership Roster

ESA Leadership Roster (2016-2017)

Officers, Council, Committees, Boards, Sections & Chapters Chairs and Representatives

Governing Board

President (2016 – 2017)
David Lodge

Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future
200 Rice Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
Phone: (607) 255-0963
Email: dml356@cornell.edu
President-Elect (2016 – 2017)
Rich Pouyat

1110 Fidler Ln #1403
Silver Springs, MD 20910
Phone: (703) 605-5286
Email: Richard_V_Pouyat@ostp.eop.gov
Past-President (2016 – 2017)
Monica Turner

Department of Zoology
430 Lincoln Dr
Madison, WI 53706
Phone: (608) 262-2592
Fax: (608) 265-6320
Email: turnermg@wisc.edu
Vice President for Science (2016 – 2019)
Jayne Belnap

2290 S Resource Blvd
Moab, UT 84532-3298
Phone: (435) 719-2333
Fax: (435) 719-2350
Email: jayne_belnap@usgs.gov
Vice President for Finance (2014 – 2017)
Evan DeLucia

University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
1404 IGB
1206 W Gregory Drive
Urbana, IL 61801
Phone: (404) 727-4099
Fax: (404) 727-2880
Email: delucia@illinois.edu
Vice President for Public Affairs (2015 – 2017)
Frank Davis

Bren School of Env. Science & Mgt
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5131
Phone: (805) 893-3438
Fax: (805) 893-7612
Email: fwd@bren.ucsb.edu
VP for Education & Human Resources (2015 – 2018)
Nalini Nadkarni

402 Aline Skaggs Building
Department of Biology
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Email: Nalini.nadkarni@utah.edu
Secretary (2016 – 2019)
Jessica Gurevitch

Dept of Ecology & Evolution
Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY 11794-5245
Phone: (631) 632-8567
Email: jessica.gurevitch@stonybrook.edu

Members-at-Large
Kathryn Cottingham (2015-2017)

Dept of Biological Sciences
Dartmouth College
78 College St.
Hanover, NH 03755
Fax: (603) 646-1347
Email: kathryn.l.cottingham@dartmouth.edu

Emily Cloyd (2016-2018)
771 Delaware Ave. SW
Washington, DC 20024
Phone: (703) 989-5589
Email: cloyde@umich.edu

Sharon Hall (2016-2018)
School of Life Sciences
Box 874501
Tempe, AZ 85287-4601
Phone: (480) 678-2879
Email: sharonjhall@asu.edu

Journal Editors

Editor-in-Chief, Bulletin

  • Edward Johnson
    University of Calgary
    Department of Biological Sciences
    Calgary, AB T2N 1N4
    CANADA
    Phone: (403) 220-3570
    Fax: (403) 289-9311
    Email: Johnsone (ucalgary.ca)
    -or- bulletin@esa.org

Editor-in-Chief, Ecological Applications

  • Dr. David Schimel
    California Institute of Technology
    Jet Propulsion Laboratory
    4800 Oak Grove
    Pasadena, CA 91125-0002
    Phone: 720-746-4844
    E-mail: David Schimel (jpl.nasa.gov)

Editor-in-Chief, Ecology

Editor-in-Chief, Ecological Monographs

  • Aimee Classen
    Natural History Museum of Denmark
    University of Copenhagen
    Universitetsparken 15
    København Ø, 2100
    Denmark
    E-mail: atclassen (gmail.com)

Editor-in-Chief, Issues in Ecology

  • Serita Frey
    University of New Hampshire
    James Hall, Room 172
    Durham, NH 03824
    Phone: (603) 862-3880
    Email: Serita Frey (unh.edu) 

     

Editor-in-Chief, Ecosphere

  • Deb Peters
    USDA/ARS
    Jornada Exp Range Box 30003
    Dept 3JER, NMSU
    Las Cruces, NM 88003-00030
    Email: debpeter (ad.nmsu.edu)

Book Review Editor

Electronic Bulletin Board Coordinator

  • David W. Inouye
    Department of Zoology
    University of Maryland
    College Park, MD  20742
    Phone: (301) 405-6946
    Fax: (301) 314-9358
    Email: inouye (umd.edu)

Standing Committees

Audit Committee (Reports to VP for Finance)

  • Charles Canham, Chair
    Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
    PO Box AB Millbrook, NY 12545
    Email: ccanham@ecostudies.org
  • Jayne Belnap
  • Monica Turner

Awards

  • Jonathan Levine, Chair (2015-2018)
    Dept of Integrative Biology
    ETH Zurich
    Universitaetstrasse 16
    Zurich CH 8092
    Switzerland
    Email: jonathan.levine@usys.ethz.ch

Student Awards (Buell/Braun) Subcommittee

  • Andy McCall, Chair
    Denison University
    Department of Biology
    Box M Granville, OH 43023
    Email: mccalla@denison.edu
  • Jennifer Lau

Commitment to Human Diversity in Ecology Award Subcommittee

  • Carmen R. Cid, Chair
  • Jacoby Carter
  • Kellen Marshall
  • Mimi Lam
  • Romi Burks
  • Greg Fitzhusen
  • Gillian Bowser

Cooper Award Subcommittee

  • Dan Gavin, Chair (2015-2018)
    1251 University of Oregon
    Department of Geography
    Eugene, OR 97403-1251
    Email: dgavin@uoregon.edu
  • Tadashi Fukami
  • Jacquelyn Gill
  • Solomon Dobrowski
  • Amy Hessl
  • Mark Vellend
  • William Hoffman

Eminent Ecologist Award Subcommittee

  • Robert D Holt, Chair
    University of Florida
    111 Bartram Hall
    PO Box 118525
    Gainesville, FL 32611
    Phone: (352) 392-6917
    Email: rdholt@ufl.edu
  • Judie Bronstein
  • Andrew Gonzalez
  • Alan Knapp
  • Mark McPeek
  • Gary Mittlebach

Distinguished Service Citation Subcommittee

  • Jill Baron, Chair
    Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
    Colorado State University
    Fort Collins, CO 80523-1499
    Email: jill.baron@colostate.edu
  • Carla d’Antonio
  • Sunny Powers
  • Les Real
  • Louis Pitelka

Fellows and Early Career Fellows Selection Subcommittee

  • Deborah Goldberg, Chair
    University of Michigan
    Dept of Eco & Evo Bio
    Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1048
    Email: degold@umich.edu
  • Drew Harvell
  • Sarah Hobbie
  • Kenneth Klemow
  • Oswald Schmitz

Forest Shreve Award, Whittaker Travel Award, Whittaker Distinguished Ecologist Awards Subcommittee

  • Katharine Suding, Chair
    University of Colorado
    INSTARR
    1560 30th Street
    Boulder, CO 80303
    E-mail: suding@colorado.edu
  • Brandon Bestelmeyer
  • Amy Dunham
  • Maria Miriti
  • Sasha Reed
  • Corinna Riginos
  • Nick Waser
  • Ezatollah Karami

Honorary Member Award Subcommittee

  • Osvaldo Sala, Chair (2015-18)
    Arizona State University
    PO Box 874501
    Tempe, AZ 85287-4501
    Email: Osvaldo.Sala@ASU.edu
  • Serita Frey
  • Rodolfo Dirzo
  • Whendee Silver

MacArthur Award Subcommittee

  • Antony Ives, Chair (2015-2018)
    University of Wisconsin – Madison
    Madison, WI 53706
    Email: arives@wisc.edu
  • Andrew R. Blaustein
  • David D. Breshears
  • Kathryn L. Cottingham
  • Janet Franklin
  • Gary G. Mittelbach
  • Margaret A. Palmer

Mercer Award Subcommittee

  • Meghan Duffy, Chair
    Univ. of Michigan
    Dept. of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
    830 North University
    Ann Arbor, MI 48109
    Email: duffmeg@umich.edu
  • Marcelo Ardon-Sayao
  • Dan Doak
  • Jen Lau
  • Cathy Pfister
  • Pam Templer

National and International Award Nominations Subcommittee

  • (vacant)

Odum Education Award Subcommittee

  • Laurel Anderson, Chair (2015-2017)
    Ohio Wesleyan University
    Delaware, OH 43015
    Email: ljanders@owu.edu
  • Gillian Bowser
  • Catherine Kleier
  • Manuel Molles
  • Melanie Vile
  • Kathy Williams

Sustainability Science Award Subcommittee

  • Kay Gross, Chair (2014-2017)
    Michigan State University
    Kellogg Biological Station
    3700 East Gull Lake Dr.
    Hickory Corners, MI 49060
    Email: kgross@kbs.msu.edu
  • David Hart
  • Stephanie Hampton
  • Matt Liebman
  • Katharine Suding

Grants and Fellowships (to be appointed by VP of Education)

  • Jessica Gurevitch, Chair
    Stony Brook University
    Dept. of Ecology and Evolution
    Stony Brook, NY 11794
    Phone: (631) 632-8567
    Email: Jessica.Gurevitch@stonybrook.edu

Committee on Diversity and Education (Chaired by VP of Education & HR)

  • Nalini Nadkarni (University of Utah)
  • Betsy Bancroft (Gonzaga University)
  • Brenda Bergman (Michigan Technological University)
  • Candace Galen (University of Missouri)
  • George Middendorf (Howard University, EJ Section)
  • Johanna Varner (Colorado Mesa University)
  • Josh Scholl (University of Arizona, Student Section)
  • Kim Bjorgo-Thorne (West Virginia Wesleyan College, Education Section)
  • Aurora MacRae-Crerar (University of Pennsylvania)

Meetings Committee (Reports to VP of Science)

  • Kiyoko Miyanishi, Co-Chair and Future Meeting Chair (2010-2015)
    University of Calgary
    Dept. of Biological Sciences
    Calgary, AB T2N 1N4 CANADA
    Phone: (403) 282-4911
    Fax: (403) 289-9311
    Email: kmiyanis@ucalgary.ca
  • Lee Frelich Co-Chair (2016-2017)
    Research Associate and Director
    University of Minnesota Center for Forest Ecology
    1530 Cleveland Avenue North
    St. Paul, MN 55108
    Email: freli001@umn.edu
  • Brian Benscoter (2014-2017)
  • Chris Swan (2015-2018)
  • Tim Schwalter (2016-2019)
  • Caz Taylor (2016-2019)
  • Ryan McEwan (2017-2020)
  • Sarah Emery (2017-2020)
  • Joshua Scholl (2016-2017)
  • Jayne Belnap, VP of Science (ex-officio)

Historical Records (Reports to Secretary)

  • Sharon Kingsland, Chair
    3400 N. Charles St. Gilman 301
    Baltimore, MD 21218
    Email: sharon@jhu.edu
  • Vice Chair – NONE
  • Secretary – NONE
  • Hal Balbach (2014-2017)
  • Eva Detweiler-Robinson (2013-2016)
  • Robert Jones (2013-2016)
  • Juliana Mulroy (2014-2017)
  • Robert Peet (2012-2015)
  • Dan Song (2012-2015)
  • Doug Sprugel (2012-2015)
  • Terry Wheeler (2013-2016)
  • Sally White (2014-2017)

Nominations

  • Monica Turner, Chair
    University of Wisconsin
    Department of Zoology
    430 Lincoln Dr
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Katherine Cottingham
  • Emily Cloyd
  • Sharon Hall

Professional Ethics and Appeals (Reports to VP of Education & HR)

  • Patricia A Flebbe
    USFS Southern Research Station
    1650 Ramble Road
    Blacksburg, VA 24060
    Email: paflebbe@gmail.com
  • Deborah Potter
  • George Middendorf
  • Naupaka Zimmerman

Public Affairs (Chaired by VP of Public Affairs)

  • Frank Davis, VP (2015-2017)
    Bren School of Env. Science & Mgt
    Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5131
    Email:  fwd@bren.ucsb.edu
  • Bruce A. Byers (2014-2017)
  • Melissa Kenney (2016-2019)
  • Laura Petes (2015-2018)
  • Dan Evans (2015-2018)
  • Sarah M. Anderson, Student Co-rep (2014-2016)
  • Kellen Marshall, Student Co-rep (2014-2016)

Ex-officio

  • David Lodge (2016-2017)

ESA Public Affairs Office
FAX: (202) 833-8775

  • Alison Mize, Director of Public Affairs
    Washington, DC
    Phone: (202) 833-8773 ext. 205
    Email: alison@esa.org
  • Vacant, Science Policy Analyst
    Washington D.C.
    Phone: (202) 833-8773 ext. 224
  • Liza Lester, Communications Officer
    Phone: (202) 833-8773 ext. 211
    Email: llester@esa.org

Publications (Reports to VP of Science)

  • Josh Schimel
    University of California, Santa Barbara
    Dept of Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
    Santa Barbara, CA 93106
    Email: schimel@lifesci.ucsb.edu
  • Sara Baer
  • Emily Bernhardt
  • Brandon Bestelmeyer
  • Andy Blaustein
  • Aimee Classen (ex officio)
  • Hall Cushman
  • Christine V. Hawkes
  • Hugh Henry
  • Selina Heppel
  • Edward A. Johnson (ex officio)
  • Yonglong Lu (ex officio)
  • William K. Michener
  • Stephen C. Pennings
  • Debra Peters (ex officio)
  • Sasha Reed
  • Sue Silver (ex officio)
  • Donald R. Strong (ex officio)
  • Jenny Talbot
  • Mark Urban

Science Committee (Chaired by VP of Science)

  • Jayne Belnap
    U.S. Geological Survey
    2290 S. Resource Blvd.
    Moab, UT 84532
    Phone: 435-719-2333
    Email: jayne_belnap@usgs.gov
  • Elena Bennett (2015-2018)
  • Brandon Bestelmeyer (2016-2019)
  • James Boyd (2016-2019)
  • Jana Compton (2016-2019)
  • Mike Duniway (2016-2019)
  • Valerie Eviner (2016-2019)
  • Stephanie Hampton (2015-2018)
  • Jessica Hellmann (2014-2017)
  • Lori Hidinger (2016-2019)
  • Daniel Scholes (2014-2017)

Vegetation Panel (Reports to VP of Science)

  • Scott Franklin, Chair
    University of Northern Colorado
    Dept of Biological Sciences
    501 20th Street
    Greeley, CO 80639
    Email: Scott.Franklin@unco.edu

Executive Committee Members:

  • Janet Franklin
  • Todd Keeler-Wolf
  • Esteban Muldavin
  • Robert Peet
  • David Roberts
  • Marianne Burke, Chair, FGDC Vegetation Subcommittee
  • Pat Comer
  • Julie Evens
  • Exequiel Ezcurra
  • Don Faber-Langendoen
  • Michael D. Jennings
  • Chris Lea
  • Alexa McKerrow
  • Serguei Ponomarenko
  • Ayzik Solomeshch
  • David Tart
  • Jack Triepke
  • James VanKley
  • Alan Weakley
  • Tom Wentworth

Board of professional Certification

Board of Professional Certification

(Represented by VP of Education & HR to Governing Board)

ESA Sections

Agroecology

Applied Ecology

Aquatic Ecology

Asian Ecology

  • Changhui Peng, Chair
    University of Quebec at Montreal (UQAM)
    Department of Biology Sciences
    Montreal, Canada
    Phone: (202) 425-0639
    Email: peng.changhui@uqam.ca
  • Songlin Fei, Secretary 
    Forestry and Natural Resources 
    Purdue University, USA 
    Email: sfei@purdue.edu
  • Shuli Niu, Liaison Officer
    Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research
    Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
    Email: sniu@igsnrr.ac.cn
  • Han Wang, Secretary 
    Northwest A & F University
    Yanling, China
    Email: wanghan_sci@yahoo.com
  • Zelin Liu, Webmaster 
    University of Quebec at Montreal (UQAM)
    Department of Biology Sciences
    Montreal, Canada
    Phone: (202) 425-0639
    Email: zelinliu2015@gmail.com

Biogeosciences

Black Ecologists 

Disease Ecology

Early Career

Ecological Restoration

Education

Environmental Justice Section

  • Charlie Nilon, Chair (2013-2014)
    Fisheries and Wildlife
    302 Anheuser-Busch Natural Res. Bldg
    Columbia, MO 65211-7240
    Fax: (573)-884-5070
    Email: nilonc@missouri.edu

Human Ecology Section

  • Rob Dyball, Chair 
    Australian National University (ANU)
    Fenner School of Environment & Society
    Canberra, ACT 0200
    Email: rob.dyball@anu.edu.au
  • Bai-Lian (Larry) Li, Vice-Chair
    Email: bai-lian.li@ucr.edu 
  • Beth Olsen, Secretary
    Email: 

Inclusive Ecology

Invasion Ecology

Long-term Studies

Microbial Ecology Section

Natural History Section

Open Science 

Paleoecology

Physioecology

Plant Population Ecology

Policy Section

  • Astrid Caldas, Chair (2017-2018)
    Union of Concerned Scientists
    5402 Christy Drive
    Bethesda, MD 20816
    Email: astridcaldas@gmail.com 
  • Riley P. Buley, Secretary
    Email: buley.rile@uwlax.edu                         

Rangeland Ecology and Management

Researchers at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions

Science Communications

Soil Ecology

Statistical Ecology

  • Beth Gardner, Chair
    University of Washington
    School of Environmental and Forest Sciences
    Seattle, Washington
    Phone: (206) 685-9995
    Email: bg43@uw.edu
  • Elise Zipkin, Vice Chair 
    Email: ezipkin@msu.edu
  • Charles Yackulic, Chair 
    Email: cyackulic@usgs.gov

Student Section

Theoretical Ecology

Traditional Ecological Knowledge

Urban Ecosystem Ecology

Vegetation

ESA Chapters

Canada

  • Dr. Terry Wheeler, Chair
    McGill University
    Natural Resource Sciences, Mcdonald Campus
    Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, QC H9X3V9 
    Canada
    Fax: (514) 398-7990
    Email: terry.wheeler@mcgill.ca
  • Beatrix Beisner, Secretary
  • Karen Yee, Past Chair

Latin American

  • Daniel Stanton, Chair 
    Email: stan0477@umn.edu

Mid-Atlantic

  • Jamie Cromartie, Chair 
    Email: Jamie.Cromartie@stockton.edu
  • Astrid Caldas, Secretary
    Email: astridcaldas@gmail.com

Southeastern

  • Malia Fincher, Chair
    Email: rmfinche@samford.edu

Southwestern

  • Anne Kelly, Chair 
    Email: annekelly@gmail.com
  • Daniel L. Potts, Vice Chair 
    Email: pottsdl@buffalostate.edu
  • Aaron Rhodes, Secretary
    Email: aaron.rhodes0@gmail.com

ESA Offices

Headquarters

Ecological Society of America

1990 M Street, NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 833-8773
Fax: (202) 833-8775
Email: esahq@esa.org