ESA Leadership Roster

ESA Leadership Roster (2014-2015)

Officers, Council, Committees, Boards, Sections & Chapters Chairs and Representatives

Governing Board

President (2014-2015)
David Inouye
Department of Biology
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742
Phone: (301) 405-6946
Fax: (301) 314-9358
Email: inouye@umd.edu

President-Elect (2014-2015)
Monica Turner
Department of Zoology
430 Lincoln Dr
Madison, WI 53706
Phone: (608) 833-4137
Fax: (608) 265-6320
Email: turnermg@wisc.edu 

Past-President (2014-2015)
Jill S. Baron
USGS
Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory
Fort Collins, CO 80523-1499
Phone: (970) 491-1968
Fax: (970) 491-1965
Email: jill.baron@colostate.edu

Vice President for Science (2013-2016)
Valerie Eviner
Dept of Plant Sciences, Mail Stop 1
1210 PES, One Shields Ave
Davis CA 95616
Phone: (530) 752-8538
Fax: (530) 752-4361
Email: veviner@ucdavis.edu

Vice President for Finance (2014-2017)
Evan DeLucia
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
1404 IGB
1206 W Gregory Drive
Urbana, IL 61801
Phone: (404) 727-4099
Fax: (404) 727-2880
Email: delucia@life.uiuc.edu

Vice President for Public Affairs (2014-2015)
Scott L. Collins
University of New Mexico
Department of Biology
MSC03-2020
Albuquerque, NM 87131
Phone: (505) 277-6303
Fax: (505) 377-5355
Email: scollins@sevilleta.unm.edu

Vice President for Education and Human Resources (2012-2015)
Julie A. Reynolds
Duke University
Department of Biology
Box 90338
Durham, NC 27708
Work: (919) 732-6051
Email: julie.a.reynolds@duke.edu

Secretary
Charles D. Canham (2013 – 2016)
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
Box AB, Millbrook, NY 12545
Phone: (845) 677-5343
(845) 677-7600 ext. 139 (direct line)
Email: canhamc@caryinstitute.org

Members-at-Large
Carmen Cid (2013-2015)
School of Arts and Sciences
83 Windham Street
Willimantic, CT, 06226
Phone: (860) 335-7936
Fax: (860) 465-4575
Email: cid@easternet.edu

Ana Elise Perez Quintero (2014-2016)
Urb. Dos Pinos
Calle Vesta #825
San Juan, PR 00923
Email: anaelisa@comunidadesgaia.org

Leah Gerber (2014-2016)
School of Life Sciences
Arizona State University
PO Box 874601
Tempe, AZ 85287-4601
Phone: (480) 727-3109
Email: leah.gerber@asu.edu

Journal Editors

Editor-in-Chief, Bulletin

Edward Johnson (2008-2010)
University of Calgary
Department of Biological Sciences
Calgary, AB T2N 1N4
CANADA
Phone: (403) 220-3570
Fax: (403) 289-9311
Email: johnsone@ucalgary.cabulletin@esa.org

Editor-in-Chief, Ecological Applications

Dr. David Schimel (2008-2010)
NCAR
1850 Table Mesa Drive
Boulder, CO 80305
Phone: (303) 497-1610
Fax: (303) 497-1695
Email: schimel@ucar.edueaeditor@ucar.edu

Editor-in-Chief, Ecology

Donald Strong (2008-2010)
University of California – Davis
Section of Evolution and Ecology
Davis, California 95616     
Phone: (530) 752-7886
Fax: (530) 752-1449
Email: drstrong@ucdavis.edueicesa@ucdavis.edu   

Editor-in-Chief, Ecological Monographs

Aaron Ellison
Harvard University
Harvard Forest
324 N. Main Street
Petersham, MA 01366
Phone: (978) 724-3302
Email: aellison@fas.harvard.edueicem@fas.harvard.edu

Editor-in-Chief, Issues in Ecology

Serita Frey
University of New Hampshire
Department of Natural Resources
114 James Hall
Durham, NH 03824
Fax: (603) 862-4976
Email: serita.frey@unh.edu
 

Editor-in-Chief, Ecosphere

Deb Peters
USDA/ARS
Jornada Exp Range Box 30003
Dept 3JER, NMSU
Las Cruces, NM 88003-00030
Email: debpeter@ad.nmsu.edu

Book Review Editor

Janet Lanza
Biology Department
University of Arkansas
2801 South University
Little Rock, AK 72204
Phone: (501) 569-3500
Fax: (501) 569-3271
Email: jxlanza@ualr.edu

Electronic Bulletin Board Coordinator

David W. Inouye
Department of Zoology
University of Maryland
College Park, MD  20742
Phone: (301) 405-6946
Fax: (301) 314-9358
Email: inouye@umd.edu  

Standing Committees

Audit Committee (Reports to VP for Finance)

Charles Canham, Chair
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
PO Box AB
Millbrook, NY 12545
Email: ccanham@ecostudies.org

David Inouye
Department of Biology
University of Maryland
College Park, MD  20742
Email: inouye@umd.edu

Scott L. Collins
University of New Mexico
Department of Biology
MSC03-2020
Albuquerque, NM 87131
Email: scollins@sevilleta.unm.edu

Awards

Alan Hastings, Chair (2011-2014)
University of California, Davis
Department of Environmental Science & Policy
One Shields Ave
Davis, CA 95616
Email: amhastings@ucdavis.edu

Student Awards (Buell/Braun) Subcommittee

Andy McCall, Chair
Denison University
Department of Biology
Box M
Granville, OH 43023
Email: mccalla@denison.edu

Romi Burks
Jennifer Lau

Cooper Award Subcommittee

David Ackerly, Chair (2013-2015)
University of California – Berkeley
1005 VLSB, MC #3140
Berkeley, CA 94720
Email: dackerly@berkeley.edu

Dan Gavin (2014-2016)
David Nelson (2012-2014)
Kevin Boyce (2014-2016)
Victoria Sork (2012-2014)
Adrienne Nicotra (2013-2015)
Brian Beckage (2013-2015)

Eminent Ecologist Award  Distinguished Service Citation Subcommittee

Robert D Holt, Chair
University of Florida
111 Bartram Hall
PO Box 118525
Gainesville, FL 32611
Phone: (352) 392-6917
Email: rdholt@ufl.edu

Joel Brown
Andrew Gonzales
Felicia Keesing
Alan Knapp
Gary Mittlebach
Kathryn Snuding

Distinguished Service Citation Subcommittee

Louis Pitelka, Chair
NEON, Inc.
Atascadero, CA 93422
Email: lpitelka@gmail.com

Fellows and Early Career Fellows Selection Subcommittee

Alison Power, Chair (2014-2016)
Cornell University
Email: agp4@cornell.edu

Bruce Menge (2014)
Susan Harrison (2014-2015)
John Moore (2013-2014)
Josh Schimel (2014-2015)
Kay Gross (2013-3014)

Honorary Member Award Subcommittee

Indy Burke, Chair (2009-2012)
University of Wyoming
Environment and Natural Resources
Dept. 3971, 1000 E. University
Laramie, WY 82071
Email: iburke@uwyo.edu

Serita Frey
Rich Pouyat
Osvaldo Sala
Whendee Silver

MacArthur Award Subcommittee

Monica Turner, Chair
430 Lincoln Dr.
Madison, WI 53706
Email: turnermg@wisc.edu

Lou Gross
Fiorenza Michelli
John Pastor
Mary Power

Mercer Award Subcommittee

Ingrid Parker, Chair (2013-2015)
Univ. of California, Santa Cruz
Dept. of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Santa Cruz, CA 95064
Email: parker@biology.ucsc.edu

Dave Skelly
Michelle Mack
Anurag Agrawal
Fred Adler

National and International Award Nominations Subcommittee

(vacant)

Odum Education Award Subcommittee

Kenneth Klemow, Chair
Wilkes University
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18766
Email: kenneth.klemow@wilkes.edu

Laurel Anderson
Romi Burks
Jeffrey Corney
Monica Elser
John Moore
Naupaka Zimmerman

Sustainability Science Award Subcommittee

Lisa Graumlich, Chair
University of Washington
College of Environment
PO Box 355355
Seattle, WA 98195
Email: graumlick@uw.edu

David Hart
Robin Reid
Mary Ruckelshaus

Grants and Fellowships (to be appointed by VP of Education)

Jessica Gurevitch, Chair
Stony Brook University
Dept. of Ecology and Evolution
Stony Brook, NY 11794
Email: Jessica.Gurevitch@stonybrook.edu

Committee on Diversity and Education (Chaired by VP of Education & HR)

Julie Reynolds, Chair
VP Education and Human Resources

Carolyn Thomas (Education Section, Chair)
Jeff Corney Past Education Section Chair)
Kevin Smith (Student Section)
Leanne Jablonski (EJ Section)
George Middendorf (EJ Section)
Ron Trosper (TEK Section)
Samir Doshi (2011-2014)
Joel Abraham (2012-2015)
Ken Klemow (2012-2015)
Aurora MacRae-Crerar (2012-2015)
Bob Pohlad (2012-2015)

Meetings Committee (Reports to VP of Science)

Kiyoko Miyanishi, Co-Chair and Future Meeting Chair (2010-2015)
University of Calgary
Dept. of Biological Sciences
Calgary, AB T2N 1N4 CANADA
Phone: (403) 282-4911
Fax: (403) 289-9311
Email: kmiyanis@ucalgary.ca

Harold Balbach, Co-Chair (2014-2015)
Environmental Biologist Emeritus
Certified Senior Ecologist
US Army ERDC
Champaign, IL 61826
Phone: (217) 373-6785
Email: Hal.E.Balbach@usace.army.mil

Lee Frelich (2015-2016)
Kate Gallagher (2014-2015)
Dane Ward (2014-2015)
Harold Balbach (2013-2015)
Brian Benscoter (2015-2016)
Carol Brewer (2013-2015)
Chris Swan (2013-2015)
Charles Canham, ESA Secretary (ex-officio)
Valerie Eviner, VP of Science (ex-officio)

Historical Records (Reports to Secretary)

Dennis Knight, Chair (2014-2017)
1912 Custer St.
Laramie, WY 82070
Email: dhknight@uwyo.edu

Vice Chair – NONE
Secretary – NONE

Hal Balbach (2014-2017)
Alan Covich (2011-2014)
Eva Detweiler-Robinson (2013-2016)
Michael Huston (2012-2015)
Robert Jones (2013-2016)
Sharon Kingsland (2015-2018)
Jean Langenheim (2011-2014)
Juliana Mulroy (2014-2017)
Robert Peet (2012-2015)
Dan Song (2012-2015)
Doug Sprugel (2012-2015)
Terry Wheeler (2013-2016)
Sally White (2014-2017)

Nominations

Scott Collins, Chair
University of New Mexico
Department of Biology
MSC03-2020
Albuquerque, NM 87131
Phone: (505) 277-6303
Fax: (505) 377-5355
Email: scollins@sevilleta.unm.edu

Steve Jackson
Carmen Cid
Michelle Mack
Stephanie Hampton

Professional Ethics and Appeals (Reports to VP of Education & HR)

Patricia A Flebbe
USFS Southern Research Station
1650 Ramble Road
Blacksburg, VA 24060
Email: paflebbe@gmail.com

Deborah Potter
George Middendorf
Naupaka Zimmerman

Public Affairs (Chaired by VP of Public Affairs)

Sharon K. Collinge (2011-2014)
University of Colorado
Department of EBIO
Campus Box 334
Boulder, CO 80309
Email: Sharon.collinge@colorado.edu

Faith Kearns
Helena Mendes-Soares
Paul Ringold
Alexis C Ermin
Kate Gallagher
Jill Baron (Ex-officio)

ESA Public Affairs Office
FAX: (202) 833-8775

Alison Mize, Director of Public Affairs
Washington, DC
Phone: (202) 833-8773 ext. 205
Email: alison@esa.org

Terence Houston, Science Policy Analyst
Phone: (202) 833-8773 ext. 224
Email: Terence@esa.org

Liza Lester, Communications Officer
Phone: (202) 833-8773 ext. 211
Email: llester@esa.org

Publications (Reports to VP of Science)

Josh Schimel
University of California, Santa Barbara
Dept of Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
Santa Barbara, CA 93106
Email: schimel@lifesci.ucsb.edu

J. David Baldwin (ex officio)
Emily Bernhardt
Howard V. Cornell
Aaron Ellison (ex officio)
Alexander S. Flecker
Christine V. Hawkes
Henry Hugh
Edward A. Johnson (ex officio)
William K. Michener
Stephen C. Pennings
David S. Schimel (ex officio)
Diane Schmidt
Sue Silver (ex officio)
Donald R. Strong (ex officio)

Science Committee (Chaired by VP of Science)

Valerie Eviner (2013-2016)
Dept of Plant Sciences, Mail Stop 1
1201 PES, One Shields Ave
Davis, CA 95616
Email: veviner@ucdavis.edu

Jim Boyd
Jessica Hellmann
Elena Bennett
Brandon Bestelmeyer
Jana Compton
Stephanie Hampton
Lori Hidinger
Dan Scholes
Andrew Latimer

Vegetation Panel (Reports to VP of Science)

Scott Franklin, Chair
University of Northern Colorado
Dept of Biological Sciences
501 20th Street
Greeley, CO 80639
Email: Scott.Franklin@unco.edu

Pat Comer
Ralph Crawford
Don Faber-Langendoen
Exequiel Ezcurra
Michael D. Jennings
Todd Keeler-Wolf
Chris Lea
Orie L. Loucks
Alexa McKerrow
Esteban Muldavin
Robert Peet
Serguei Ponomarenko
Dave Roberts
Ayzik Solomeshch
Alan Weakley
Marianne Burke
Julie Evens
Janet Franklin
Carmen Josse
James VanKley

Board of Professional Certification (Reports to VP of Education & HR)

Linda S. Heath, 2012-2014
USDA Forest Service

Dr. Niki S. Nicholas, 2012-2014
Big South Fork National River Rec Area
niki_nicholas@nps.gov 

Kym Rouse Campbell, 2012-2014 (Chair)
ENVIRON International Corp
kcampbell@environcorp.com

Janet MacFall, 2014-2016
Elon University
macfallj@elon.edu

Judi L. Durda, 2013-2015
Integral Consulting Inc
jdurda@integral-corp.com

Dale Strickland, 2013-2015
Western EcoSystems Technology Inc
dstrickland@west-inc.com

Sylvie Brouder, 2014-2016
Purdue University
sbrouder@purdue.edu

Board of professional Certification

Board of Professional Certification (Reports to VP of Education & HR)

Dr. Linda S. Heath, 2012-2014
USDA Forest Service

Dr. Niki S. Nicholas, 2012-2014
Big South Fork National River Rec Area
niki_nicholas@nps.gov 

Ms. Kym Rouse Campbell, 2012-2014 (Chair)
ENVIRON International Corp
kcampbell@environcorp.com

Dr. Janet MacFall, 2014-2016
Elon University
macfallj@elon.edu

Ms. Judi L. Durda, 2013-2015
Integral Consulting Inc
jdurda@integral-corp.com

Dr. Dale Strickland 2013-2015
Western EcoSystems Technology Inc
dstrickland@west-inc.com

Dr Sylvie Brouder, 2014-2016
Purdue University
sbrouder@purdue.edu

ESA Sections

Agroecology

M. Jahi Chappell, Ph.D., Chair
Director, Agriculture Policy
Institute for Trade and Agriculture Policy (IATP)
Tel: (612) 870-3434
Email: jchappell@iatp.org

Julie Doll, Vice Chair
Michigan State University
3700 E. Gull Lake Drive
Hickory Corners, MI 49060
Email: jedoll@msu.edu

John Quinn, Ph.D., Secretary (2010-2012)
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
School of Natural Resources
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
408 Hardin Hall
3310 Holdrege Street
Lincoln, NE 68583 U.S.A.

Applied Ecology

Gillian Bowser, Chair (2012-2014)
Colorado State University
Natural Resource Ecology laboratory
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Phone: (202) 425-0639
Email: Gillian.bowser@colostate.edu

Luben Dimov, Vice-Chair (2012-2014)
Alabama A&M University
Forestry, Ecology, and Wildlife Porgram
PO Box 1927
Normal, AL 35762
Phone: (256) 372-4545
Email: Luben.Dimov@aamu.edu

Rick Black, Secretary (2012-2014)
Environ International Corporation
8 East Broadway
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (385) 282-5310
Email: rblack@environcorp.com

Aquatic Ecology

Meghan Duffy, Chair (2013-2014)
Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Bio
University of Michigan
830 North University
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
Email: duffymeg@umich.edu

Tessa Francis, Secretary (2012-2014)
University of Washington
Puget Sound Institute
Seattle, WA 98112
Email: tessa@uw.edu

Asian Ecology

Dr. Shujin Hu, Chair (2013-2014)
North Carolina State University
2510 Thomas Hall
Box 7616
Raleigh, NC 27695
Phone: (919) 515-2097
Fax: (919) 515-7716
Email: shuijin_hu@ncsu.edu

Bin Zhu, Secretary (2012-2013)
University of Hartford
Dept of Biology
200 Bloomfield Avenue
West Hartford, CT 06117
Phone: (860) 768-4367
Fax: (315) 443-2012
Email: zhu@hartford.edu

Biogeosciences

Josh Schimel, Chair (2013-2015)
University of California, Santa Barbara
Dept of  Ecology, Evolution & Marine Bio
Santa Barbara, CA 93106
Phone: (805) 965-8116
Fax: (805)-893-4724
Email: schimel@lifesci.ucsb.edu

Jennie McLaren, Secretary (2013-2015)

Disease Ecology

Jason Rohr, Chair (2015-2016)
University of South Florida
Biology Dept.
4202 E. Flowler Ave., SCA 110
Tampa, FL 33620
Phone: (813) 974-0156
Email: jrohr@cas.usf.edu

Early Career

Daniel Scholes, Chair (2015-2016)
Univ. of Illinois/Urbana-Champaign
Dept of Animal Biology
515 Morrill Hall
Urbana, IL 61801
Email: scholes2@illinois.edu

Education

Carolyn Thomas, Chair (2013-2015)
Environmental Sciences and Biology
Ferrum College
P.O. Box 1000
Ferrum, VA 24088
Phone: (540) 365-4368
Fax: (540) 365-4375
Email: cthomas@ferrum.edu

Jeff Corney, Past Chair (2012-2013)
Harold Ornes, Secretary/Treasurer (2012-2015)

Environmental Justice Section

Charlie Nilon, Chair (2013-2014)
Fisheries and Wildlife
302 Anheuser-Busch Natural Res. Bldg
Columbia, MO 65211-7240
Fax: (573)-884-5070
Email: nilonc@missouri.edu

Human Ecology Section

Chiho Watanabe, Chair (2013-2014)
3-9-10-514, Takaido Higashi
Suginami-ku
Tokyo 168-0072
Japan
Email: chiho@humeco.m.u-tokyo.ac.jp

Rob Dyball, Past Chair (2011-2013)
Australian National University
Fenner School of Environment & Society
ANU
Canberra, ACT 0200
Email: rob.dyball@anu.edu.au

Erle Ellis, Vice-Chair

International Affairs

Jacoby Carter, Chair
USGS National Wetlands Research Center
700 Cajundome Blvd
Lafayette LA, 70506-3154
Phone: (337) 266-8620
Fax: (337) 266-8586
Email: jacoby_carter@usgs.gov

Onesimus Otieno, Vice-Chair

Long-term Studies

Michael J. Vanni, Chair (20013-2014)
Miami University of Ohio
Department of Zoology
212 Pearson Hall
Oxford, OH 45056
Email: vannimj@muohio.edu

John Briggs, Vice-Chair
Robert Waide, Secretary
Scott Collins, Past Chair

Microbial Ecology Section

Jessica Gutknecht, Chair (2013-2014)
Helmholtz-Umweltforschung-UFZ
Department Bodenokologie
Theodor-Lieser-Strabe 4
Halle/Saale, D-06120
Germany
Email: jlmgutknecht@gmail.com

Secretary: TBA

Natural History Section

Kirsten Rowell, Chair (2012-2013)
University of Washington
Email: rowellk@u.washington.edu

Paleoecology

Phil Higuera, Chair (2013-2014)
University of Idaho
910 E. A Street
Moscow, ID 83843
Email: phiguera@uidaho.edu

Alex Ireland, Secretary (2012-2013)
Email: awi207@lehigh.edu

Physiological Ecology

Jeannie Cavender-Bares, Chair (2013-2014)
University of Minnesota
Ecology 100
1987 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul, MN 55108
Email: cavender@umn.edu

Jason West, Secretary (2012-2013)
Texas A&M University
Ecosystem Science and Management
College Station, TX 77843
Email: jbwest@tamu.edu

Plant Population Ecology

Janette Steets, Chair (2013-2015)
Oklahoma State University
301 Physical Sciences
Dept. of Botany
Stillwater, OK 74078
Phone: (405) 744-3521
Email: janette.steets@okstate.edu

Lynn Adler, Vice Chair (2013-2015)
Email: lsadler@ent.umass.edu

Rachel Spigler, Secretary (2013-2015)
Email: rachel.spigler@temple.edu

Policy Section

Emily Cloyed, Chair
Phone: (202) 370-7891
Email: ecloyd@usgcrp.gov                         

Rangeland Ecology and Management

Elizabeth (Lizzie) King, Chair (2013-2014)
University of Georgia
Odum School of Ecology
Athens, GA 30602
Phone: (352) 262-3378
Email: egking@uga.edu

David Augustine, Vice Chair (2013-2014)
USDA-ARS
1701 Centre Ave
Fort Collins, CO 80526
Phone: (970) 492-7125
Email: David.Augustine@ars.usda.gov

Mari-Vaughn Johnson, Secretary (2012-2013)
USDA – NRCS
Resources Assessment Division
Grassland, Soil and Water Research Lab
Tempe, TX 76502
Phone: (254) 771-0347
Email: mjohnson@brc.tamus.edu

Researchers at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions

Anne Alerding, Chair (2013-2015)
Virginia Military Institute
Department of Biology
Lexington, VA 24450
Email: alerdingab@vmi.edu

Romi Burks, Past Chair (2011-2013)

Soil Ecology

Jennifer Schweitzer, Chair (2013-2015)
University of Tennessee
Dept. of Ecol & EVol Biol
569 Dabney Hall
Knoxville TN, 37996
Email: jschweit@utk.edu

Jared Deforest, Secretary (2011-2013)
Email: deforest@ohio.edu

Statistical Ecology

Perry de Valpine, Chair (2013-2015)
UC Berkeley
137 Mulford Hall #3114
Berkeley, CA 94720-3114
Email: pdevalpine@berkeley.edu

Drew Tyre, Secretary (2012-2014)
University of Nebraska
Email: atyre2@unl.edu

Student Section

Kate Gallagher, Co-Vice Chair (2015-2016)
Univ. of California/Irvine
321 Steinhaus Hall
Irvine, CA 92697
Phone: (847) 571-4839
Email: megankgallagher@gmail.com

Dane Ward, Co-Vice Chair (2015-2016)
Drexel University
Email: dcw33@drexel.edu

Theoretical Ecology

Bruce Kendall, Chair (2013-2014)
University of California, Santa Barbara
Donald Bren School of Env. Sci. & Mgt
Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5131
Phone: (805) 893-7539
Fax: (805) 893-7612
Email: kendall@bren.ucsb.edu

Jennifer Nelson, Secretary (2012-2013)
Email: jnelson@svc.edu

Traditional Ecological Knowledge

Ronald L. Trosper, Chair (2013-2014)
American Indian Studies
The University of Arizona
Harvill 218, 1103 E. 2nd Street
P.O. Box 210076
Tucson, Arizona 85721
520-621-7108; fax 520-621-7952
Email:   rltrosper@email.arizona.edu

Bruce W. Grant, Secretary (2011-2012)

Alexandria Poole, Student Representative (2011-2012)

Urban Ecosystem Ecology

Kevin Matteson, Chair (2013-2015)
4022 N Ashland Ave Apt 3
Chicago, IL 60613-2545
Email: matteskc@miamioh.edu

Erle Ellis, Past Chair
Myla Aronson, Vice-Chair
Cristopher Lepczyk, Treasurer
Paul Mayer, Secretary

Vegetation

Richard (Rick) Boyce, Chair (2011-2013)
Northern Kentucky University
Department of Biological Sciences
Nunn Drive
Highland Heights, KY 41099
Phone:
Fax: (859) 572-5639
Email: boycer@nku.edu

James Moore, Vice Chair (2012-2013)

Secretary – TBA

ESA Chapters

Canada Chapter

Terry Wheeler, Chair
McGill University
Natural Resource Sciences
Macdonald Campus
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, QC H9X3V9
Canada
Fax: (514) 398-7990
Email: terry.wheeler@mcgill.ca

Beatrix Beisner, Secretary
Karen Yee, Past Chair

Mid-Atlantic Chapter         

Stephanie Yarwood, Chair (2013-2014)
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742
Email: syarwood@umd.edu

Marla McIntosh, Secretary (2013-2014)
University of Maryland
PSLA Department
College Park, MD 20742
Phone: (301) 405-1323
Email: mmcintos@umd.edu

Mexico Chapter

Erick de la Barrera, Chair (2013-2014)
Ant. Carr. Pitzcuuro 8701
Morelia, Michoacán, 58190
Mexico
Email: erick@oikos.unam.mx

Rocky Mountain 

Rick Black, Chair
ENVIRON
8 East Broadway
Suite 320
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (385) 282-5310
Email: rblack@environcorp.com

Southeastern

David B. Vandermast
Elon University
Biology and Environmental Studies
Campus Box 2625
Elon, NC  27244
Phone: 336-278-6171
Fax: 336-278-6258
Email: dvandermast@elon.edu

R. Malia Fincher, Vice-Chair
Samford University
Department of Biology
Birmingham, AL 35229
Phone: (205) 790-2816
Email: rmfinche@samford.edu

Dean Cocking, Secretary/Treasurer (2012-2013)
James Madison University
Department of Biology
Harrisonburg, VA 22807
Email: cockinwd@jmu.edu

Southwestern 

Dawn Browning, Chair
USDA-ARS
Jornada Experimental Range
PO Box 30003, MSC3JER
Las Cruces, NM 88003
Email: dbrownin@nmsu.edu

Mike Duniway, Vice Chair
Randy Balice, Secretary

South American

Juan J. Armesto, Chair
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Ctr. for Adv. Studies in Ecology & Biodi
P.O. Box 114-D
6513677 Santiago CP Chile
Email: jarmesto@bio.puc.cl

ESA Offices

Headquarters Office

Ecological Society of America

1990 M Street, NW Suite 700
Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 833-8773
Fax: (202) 833-8775
Email: esahq@esa.org

Publication Office

ESA Publications Office

127 W. State St. Suite 301 Ithaca,
NY 14850-5427
Phone:(607) 255-3221
Fax: (607) 273-3294
Email: esa_journals@cornell.edu